KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tela glerosa corneal

English translation: clouding of the cornea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tela glerosa corneal
English translation:clouding of the cornea
Entered by: Desiree Arrieta

21:03 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / forsenic medicine
Spanish term or phrase: tela glerosa corneal
Given as a sign of death on an autopsy report
guillen
United States
clouding of the cornea
Explanation:
Éste es el término que se usa en la lista de señales de muerte para determinar la hora en que ocurrió. Policía de USA.
Selected response from:

Desiree Arrieta
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long to grade this. Your answer seems to be the term most used in autopsies. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clouding of the corneaDesiree Arrieta
3corneal opacity
Exequiela Goldini
1opaque corneal tissueCarinaK


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corneal opacity


Explanation:
Corneal opacity: I am not sure but it could be an option


    Reference: http://www.arrakis.es/~jacoello/date.pdf
Exequiela Goldini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clouding of the cornea


Explanation:
Éste es el término que se usa en la lista de señales de muerte para determinar la hora en que ocurrió. Policía de USA.


    Reference: http://pcp01026937pcs.panamb01.fl.comcast.net/old_site/docs/...
Desiree Arrieta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long to grade this. Your answer seems to be the term most used in autopsies. Thanks for your help.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
opaque corneal tissue


Explanation:
Maybe this is closer to the original, as it keeps the reference to tissue?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 48 mins (2004-08-10 04:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little off topic, but in case you ever need more info on cadavers:
http://www.gratisweb.com/prensapopular/fenomeno.htm


    Reference: http://www.nei.nih.gov/health/cornealdisease
    Reference: http://www.eyelaser-chicagoland.com/crntrans.htm
CarinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish