KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fosa iliaca

English translation: iliac fossa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fosa iliaca
English translation:iliac fossa
Entered by: Exequiela Goldini

19:07 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fosa iliaca
se irradia a abdomen inferior y se localiza en la fosa iliaca
Rantes
iliac fossa
Explanation:
Ejemplo: "An abdominal CAT also showed the thickening of the walls of the colon in the left iliac fossa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-10 19:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo que podés encontrar en http://www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/default-home.htm?system/abd...
Clinical features of appendicitis
Central abdominal pain moving to right iliac fossa
Nausea, vomiting, anorexia
Low-grade pyrexia
Localised tenderness in right iliac fossa
Right iliac fossa peritonism
Percussion tenderness is a kinder sign of peritonism than rebound
Rovsing\'s sign = pain in right iliac fossa on palpation of the left iliac fossa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-10 19:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo que podés encontrar en http://www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/default-home.htm?system/abd...
Clinical features of appendicitis
Central abdominal pain moving to right iliac fossa
Nausea, vomiting, anorexia
Low-grade pyrexia
Localised tenderness in right iliac fossa
Right iliac fossa peritonism
Percussion tenderness is a kinder sign of peritonism than rebound
Rovsing\'s sign = pain in right iliac fossa on palpation of the left iliac fossa.
Selected response from:

Exequiela Goldini
United States
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3iliac fossa
Exequiela Goldini
5 +1iliac or inguinal regionxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iliac fossa


Explanation:
Ejemplo: "An abdominal CAT also showed the thickening of the walls of the colon in the left iliac fossa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-10 19:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo que podés encontrar en http://www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/default-home.htm?system/abd...
Clinical features of appendicitis
Central abdominal pain moving to right iliac fossa
Nausea, vomiting, anorexia
Low-grade pyrexia
Localised tenderness in right iliac fossa
Right iliac fossa peritonism
Percussion tenderness is a kinder sign of peritonism than rebound
Rovsing\'s sign = pain in right iliac fossa on palpation of the left iliac fossa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-10 19:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo que podés encontrar en http://www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/default-home.htm?system/abd...
Clinical features of appendicitis
Central abdominal pain moving to right iliac fossa
Nausea, vomiting, anorexia
Low-grade pyrexia
Localised tenderness in right iliac fossa
Right iliac fossa peritonism
Percussion tenderness is a kinder sign of peritonism than rebound
Rovsing\'s sign = pain in right iliac fossa on palpation of the left iliac fossa.


    Reference: http://www.sar.org.ar/06revista/059-024.asp
Exequiela Goldini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: yes, absolutely correct
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter: perfect!
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxtnkw: or.. 'radiating into the lower abdomen, with the focus in the iliac fossa.'
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fosa ilíaca
iliac or inguinal region


Explanation:
Hola Rantes

En inglés, "fosa ilíaca" se dice "(right or left) iliac or inguinal region". Es el nombre de c/u de las regiones hipogástricas laterales.

Te paso un enlace al libro de Anatomía de Gray, el que más usamos en Medicina.

Suerte

Elena

http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/gray/246.html#1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-11 12:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::::: From MEDLINE:

In 11 patients eligible for follow-up aortography, all aortic stents are patent without evidence of restenosis. With the low likelihood for restenosis in the abdominal aorta, the long-term outcome of aortic stenting looks promising and may equal or surpass that found in the ** iliac region **.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


This article reviews the anatomy of the inguinal and ** iliac region ** and presents a detailed discussion of the surgical technique.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


... spiral CT scan and angiography failed to reveal the offending kidney. Only a (99m)Tc dimercaptosuccinic acid scan suggested the presence of a small left kidney located in the ** iliac region **. The patient underwent laparoscopy and the offending kidney was identified and excised.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa