KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

flatos

English translation: gases


19:36 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: flatos
fiebre no cuantificada y ausencia de flatos
Rantes
English translation:gases
Explanation:
:)
Gases o flatos excesivos. ... La inflamación de la pared intestinal puede ocasionar
un aumento en la sensibilidad ante cantidades normales de flatos. ...
www.umm.edu/esp_ency/article/003124.htm - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flatus
Exequiela Goldini
5fartsxxx------
5gases
Clauwolf
4flatulenceWalter Lockhart Ries
4pain in the sidesLucinda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gases


Explanation:
:)
Gases o flatos excesivos. ... La inflamación de la pared intestinal puede ocasionar
un aumento en la sensibilidad ante cantidades normales de flatos. ...
www.umm.edu/esp_ency/article/003124.htm - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flatus


Explanation:
Definition:
flatus - gas passed through the rectum




    Reference: http://www.stjohnsmercy.org/healthinfo/adult/glossary/f.asp
Exequiela Goldini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  LisaR: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=fla...
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pain in the sides


Explanation:
Spain: pain in the sides (stitch)
Also: burp, flatulence


Lucinda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farts


Explanation:
Facts on Farts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FACTS ON FARTS. by Brenna Lorenz ... However, all methane in any farts comes from
bacterial action and not from human cells. What makes farts stink? ...
www.heptune.com/farts.html - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares

Buy The Fart Machine & Download Fart Machines at farts .com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Blasting Bin Laden Watch As Osama Bin Laden Gets What He Deserves. Whassup
Farts! ... Fart Machine and Farts Online!!! Enter Our Store Now! ...
www.farts.com/ - 33k - 8 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Farts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
farts, sounds of farts, farts hunter, farts stories, farts game, farts studies,
the manager room, farts techniques, YANTO, farts BBS, Bulletine Board system. ...
www.geocities.jp/takasusyachou/fart2/index2.html - 4k - 8 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-10 19:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flatulence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 19:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flatulence Explained - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Whys and Wherefores of Wind: Flatulence Explained. EJ \"Skip\" Carstensen, MD. Intestinal gas, like death and taxes, is part of life as we know it. ...
medicalreporter.health.org/tmr0197/carstensen0197.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Flatulence Filter Seat Cushion from UltraTech Products Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]Flatulence Filter Seat Cushion is the first and only external, non-chemical solution to severe intestinal gas odor or smelly farts. ...
www.flatulence-filter.com/ - 11k - 8 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Howstuffworks \"What causes flatulence?\" - [ Traduzca esta página ]... embarrassing. Take this one, for example. But this question is so common that it seems it is time to explore the world of flatulence. We ...
science.howstuffworks.com/question46.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares




xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaAngelica Amador: Agree. Flatos = pedos.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

disagree  LisaR: flatulence, yes. farts, no. The second is more crude.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flatulence


Explanation:
Google flatulence + symptoms = 77,200 hits

Walter Lockhart Ries
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4