KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

purulento

English translation: purulent / suppurative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:purulento
English translation:purulent / suppurative
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:37 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: purulento
material purulento
Rantes
purulent / suppurative
Explanation:
consisting of, containing, associated with, or identified by the formation of pus

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10purulent / suppurative
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2purulent
David Russi
5 +1pus
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
purulent / suppurative


Explanation:
consisting of, containing, associated with, or identified by the formation of pus



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Yes, very clearly explained, well done :)
4 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
14 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Marocas
23 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Maria Marin
1 hr
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Ricardo Eid
1 hr
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Ltemes
1 hr
  ->  Thank you!MLD

agree  xxxtnkw
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Mapi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!M

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purulent


Explanation:
purulent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-10 20:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

purulent matter
purulent substance

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
1 hr

agree  Angela C.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pus


Explanation:
Así, llanamente también.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.