KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

geniana

English translation: cheek or side of the face


02:17 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: geniana
can anyone help me translate a medical report for a victim of domestic violence?
it says,
"edema a nivel region geniana"
thank you!!
nonaga
English translation:cheek or side of the face
Explanation:
Despite what Torres has to say, sources elsewhere seem to suggest that this term may refer to the cheek.
Collins quotes 'barbilla' or 'mentón' for 'chin.
Selected response from:

xxxtnkw
Grading comment
thank you so much xxxtnkw and everyone,
I'm very sorry I didn't really know how to close the question so it took me forever to do it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chinCarinaK
4genian
Michael Powers (PhD)
3cheek or side of the facexxxtnkw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genian


Explanation:
Ruiz Torres. Diccionario de términos médicios.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: not recognizing it, I looked it up in Webster's Unabridged, and fwiw there's no entry for that word.
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chin


Explanation:
The study referenced below is in both English and Spanish.
See "results" section.


    Reference: http://www.medicinaoral.com/medoralfree/v8i2/medoralv8i2p143...
CarinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheek or side of the face


Explanation:
Despite what Torres has to say, sources elsewhere seem to suggest that this term may refer to the cheek.
Collins quotes 'barbilla' or 'mentón' for 'chin.


    Reference: http://odontologia.uchile.cl/catedras/anatomia/apdoc/regeni....
    Reference: http://www.uv.es/medicina-oral/caso38/caso-clinico38.htm
xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
thank you so much xxxtnkw and everyone,
I'm very sorry I didn't really know how to close the question so it took me forever to do it