KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

equimosis, etc

English translation: ecchymosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equimosis, etc
English translation:ecchymosis
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:19 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: equimosis, etc
here is another phrase:
"equimosis por digitopresion...lesiones inferidas por digito presion objeto de superficie roma"

thank you!!!
nonaga
ecchymosis
Explanation:
Ruiz Torres. Dictionary of Medical Terms.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-12 02:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry:ec£chy£mo£sis
Pronunciation:*e-ki-*m*-s*s
Function:noun
Inflected Form:plural ec£chy£mo£ses \\-*s*z\\
Etymology:New Latin, from Greek ekchym*sis, from ekchymousthai to extravasate blood, from ex- + chymos juice — more at CHYME
Date:1541

: the escape of blood into the tissues from ruptured blood vessels
–ec£chy£mot£ic \\-*m*-tik\\ adjective
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ecchymosis
Michael Powers (PhD)
5ECCHYMOSIS
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ECCHYMOSIS


Explanation:
ECCHYMOSIS - Meaning and Definition of the Word - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ECCHYMOSIS: Dictionary Entry and Meaning. Pronunciation: `eku'mowsis. ... Definition:
Ecchymosis is the discoloration due to hemorrhage under the skin. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/ecchymosis - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ecchymosis


Explanation:
Ruiz Torres. Dictionary of Medical Terms.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-12 02:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry:ec£chy£mo£sis
Pronunciation:*e-ki-*m*-s*s
Function:noun
Inflected Form:plural ec£chy£mo£ses \\-*s*z\\
Etymology:New Latin, from Greek ekchym*sis, from ekchymousthai to extravasate blood, from ex- + chymos juice — more at CHYME
Date:1541

: the escape of blood into the tissues from ruptured blood vessels
–ec£chy£mot£ic \\-*m*-tik\\ adjective

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Exequiela Goldini
8 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 hrs