KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tumores rectales precoces candidatos a cirugía local

English translation: early rectal tumours candidates for local surgery


12:53 Aug 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tumores rectales precoces candidatos a cirugía local
Hi Proz,

This is my other sticking point in this sentence, thanks for your help!

Álvaro :O) :O)


context:
Los pacientes con signos de perforación, obstrucción, tumores mayores a 8cm por tomografía computerizada, tumores estadío D de Dukes preoperatorio y ***tumores rectales precoces candidatos a cirugía local*** fueron excluidos para LCRS.
moken
English translation:early rectal tumours candidates for local surgery
Explanation:
... Treatment of early rectal tumours by transanal endoscopic microsurgery in Hong Kong: prospective study. ...
www.hkmj.org.hk/hkmj/abstracts/v10n4/TOC.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 14:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Precoz\' will almost certainly go as \'early\' or \'immature\' or \'not fully mature\' here, as, I think, confirmed by Dr Sgarbossa elsewhere.

Patients with signs of perforation, obstruction, tumours greater than 8cm as found by computerized tomography, tumours at stage D of preoperative Dukes (?), and/or early rectal tumours, candidates for local surgery, were excluded from LCRS (=?)

If one can understand that “preoperative Dukes” is to become operative then it is presumably a list of conditions that will require normal surgery rather than laparoscopy (the \'L\' in LRCS ?).

[What I find a little confusing is that laparoscopy is surely a form of local surgery]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 22:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patients with perforation, obstruction ... preoperative Dukes, and o

candidate - 1 a : one that aspires to or is nominated or qualified for an office, membership, or award b : one likely or suited to undergo or be chosen for something specified <a candidate for surgery>
www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=candidate...

.. Patients are evaluated preoperatively by renal scan, intravenous pyelogram, and arteriogram. Candidates for laparoscopy must have only a single artery to the ...
www.health.uab.edu/show.asp?durki=48038

... Laparoscopy not only improves recovery but it also reduces heart and lung complications related to obesity ... Not all patients are candidates for this approach ...
www.lsaobesity.com/weight-loss-surgery-options.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 22:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore:\"Patients with perforation, obstruction ... preoperative Dukes, and o\" in second note - something I was typing before found entry in Merriam-Webster and didn\'t notice I had not deleted.
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Gracias de nuevo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rectal tumo(u)rs at an early stage and candidates /[an indication] for local surgery
hduverle
5[patients with] early rectal tumors WHO ARE candidates for local surgery
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2early rectal tumours candidates for local surgery
Robert Tucker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
early rectal tumours candidates for local surgery


Explanation:
... Treatment of early rectal tumours by transanal endoscopic microsurgery in Hong Kong: prospective study. ...
www.hkmj.org.hk/hkmj/abstracts/v10n4/TOC.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 14:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Precoz\' will almost certainly go as \'early\' or \'immature\' or \'not fully mature\' here, as, I think, confirmed by Dr Sgarbossa elsewhere.

Patients with signs of perforation, obstruction, tumours greater than 8cm as found by computerized tomography, tumours at stage D of preoperative Dukes (?), and/or early rectal tumours, candidates for local surgery, were excluded from LCRS (=?)

If one can understand that “preoperative Dukes” is to become operative then it is presumably a list of conditions that will require normal surgery rather than laparoscopy (the \'L\' in LRCS ?).

[What I find a little confusing is that laparoscopy is surely a form of local surgery]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 22:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patients with perforation, obstruction ... preoperative Dukes, and o

candidate - 1 a : one that aspires to or is nominated or qualified for an office, membership, or award b : one likely or suited to undergo or be chosen for something specified <a candidate for surgery>
www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=candidate...

.. Patients are evaluated preoperatively by renal scan, intravenous pyelogram, and arteriogram. Candidates for laparoscopy must have only a single artery to the ...
www.health.uab.edu/show.asp?durki=48038

... Laparoscopy not only improves recovery but it also reduces heart and lung complications related to obesity ... Not all patients are candidates for this approach ...
www.lsaobesity.com/weight-loss-surgery-options.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 22:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore:\"Patients with perforation, obstruction ... preoperative Dukes, and o\" in second note - something I was typing before found entry in Merriam-Webster and didn\'t notice I had not deleted.

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias de nuevo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STEVEN DEWITT: Is there a more idiomatic way to say "candidates"? How about "likely requiring local surgery"
10 mins
  -> Given that 'candidatos' probably belongs to 'los pacientes', candidates is probably idiomatic – otherwise '(probably) treatable by' ?

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tumores rectales precoces candidatos a cirugía local
rectal tumo(u)rs at an early stage and candidates /[an indication] for local surgery


Explanation:
the tumours may benefit from local surgery because they are still at an early stage of development.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
12 hrs

agree  xxxtnkw
3 days7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tumores rectales precoces candidatos a cirugía local
[patients with] early rectal tumors WHO ARE candidates for local surgery


Explanation:
Physicians often forget that patients are people (as when they refer to patients as "cases"). The PATIENT is the candidate for surgery, not the tumor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-14 09:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case the complement of patient is separated by so much material in between that the sentence is confusing and at least one person read it as a complement of the tumor. The patient can be a candidate, but the tumor can\'t.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Tucker: Quite so! But I don't think it's quite necessary to turn the subject complement into a relative clause. (Not too sure that impersonality is a trademark of a poor doctor or surgeon either.)
3 hrs
  -> See my note above.

neutral  xxxtnkw: It is difficult to state categorically that 'candidatos' relates to 'pacientes.
2 days14 hrs