ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

asas intestinales

English translation: intestinal loops

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asas intestinales
English translation:intestinal loops
Entered by: moken

13:21 Aug 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laparoscopy
Spanish term or phrase: asas intestinales
¡Hola de nuevo!

¡No, no son los michelines que me rodean la cintura!

Please, ignore the poor writing skills. I have asked an independent "spanish" Kudoz about the writing itself.

Many sonriseitions :O :O)

Álvaro



Context:

El 75 % de los pacientes desarrollarán adherencias, el 96 % contienen el omento y un 29% de adherencias entre asas intestinales. Estas se producen con mayor frecuencia en laparotomías longitudinales.
moken
intestinal ansae
Explanation:
intestinal ansae (plural); ansa (singular)

Design of a cylindrical brachytherapy implant applicator for the ... - ... The tube is composed of two sections. This seed container can be surgically positioned around an ***intestinal ansa*** while the mice are anesthetized. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=PubMed& cmd=Retrieve&list_uids=12492376&dopt=Citation

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 4. Complications that may involve the wall, the cavity, the intestinal and/or meso ... and its content, which can include mesenteric fat, ***small bowel ansae***, part of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G69MEK3EEA95RQEY.

[PDF] Role of computerized tomography in the staging of gastrointestinal ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of liver disease is best done by distending the gastroduodenal lumen with 400 ml of gastroenteric contrast medium to distinguish the ***intestinal ansae*** from the ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ssu.1024

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-13 13:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al parecer ya se resolvió en otra ocasión:

Asas de intestino delgado - ansae (pl); ansa (s) of the small ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Asas de intestino delgado => ansae (pl); ansa (s) of the small intestine. Asas
de intestino delgado -Asas de intestino delgado, colón y apendices normales. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=91546
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much, gold medals all round!

Elena, why did you hide that answer? Although I used and entered "loops" into the glossary, it was really Elena's hidden answer and her comment to Urico that helped me the most. Urico was second most helpful with his reference to the glossaries, where I could have found the term had I looked first. To tnkw: Sorry, I should have closed the question earlier since I had already chosen an answer before you submitted it.

Saludos y sonrisas

Álvaro :O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intestinal ansae
Andrés Martínez
3intestinal loopsxxxtnkw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intestinal ansae


Explanation:
intestinal ansae (plural); ansa (singular)

Design of a cylindrical brachytherapy implant applicator for the ... - ... The tube is composed of two sections. This seed container can be surgically positioned around an ***intestinal ansa*** while the mice are anesthetized. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=PubMed& cmd=Retrieve&list_uids=12492376&dopt=Citation

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 4. Complications that may involve the wall, the cavity, the intestinal and/or meso ... and its content, which can include mesenteric fat, ***small bowel ansae***, part of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G69MEK3EEA95RQEY.

[PDF] Role of computerized tomography in the staging of gastrointestinal ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of liver disease is best done by distending the gastroduodenal lumen with 400 ml of gastroenteric contrast medium to distinguish the ***intestinal ansae*** from the ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ssu.1024

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-13 13:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al parecer ya se resolvió en otra ocasión:

Asas de intestino delgado - ansae (pl); ansa (s) of the small ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Asas de intestino delgado => ansae (pl); ansa (s) of the small intestine. Asas
de intestino delgado -Asas de intestino delgado, colón y apendices normales. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=91546

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Thank you so much, gold medals all round!

Elena, why did you hide that answer? Although I used and entered "loops" into the glossary, it was really Elena's hidden answer and her comment to Urico that helped me the most. Urico was second most helpful with his reference to the glossaries, where I could have found the term had I looked first. To tnkw: Sorry, I should have closed the question earlier since I had already chosen an answer before you submitted it.

Saludos y sonrisas

Álvaro :O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: You were faster... but, usually we say intestinal loop(s) for ansa(e) ...:-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Elena

agree  LisaR
12 hrs
  -> Gracias LisaR

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias N. Wintjens

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intestinal loops


Explanation:
This is the term I have usually encountered.

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82