KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

campo operatorio / campo quirúrgico

English translation: surgical field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campo operatorio / campo quirúrgico
English translation:surgical field
Entered by: moken

13:51 Aug 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laparoscopy
Spanish term or phrase: campo operatorio / campo quirúrgico
Hola una vez más,

The literal translation would be surgical or operating field but it sounds just a wee bit TOO literal to be true.

Is it given a more common name in the US medical environment?

Sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)


Example:
La cirugía abdominal previa se consideró, inicialmente, como una contraindicación para el abordaje laparoscópico, como consecuencia de las dificultades que suponía en la exposición del ***campo operatorio***. El avance tecnológico y la experiencia adquirida con la técnica han hecho que en la mayoría de los grupos, hoy en día, no se considere un criterio de exclusión en la selección de los pacientes
moken
surgical field
Explanation:
why make it more complicated ?
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. As I explained Hervé, the matter is not making things complicated but rather not taking them for granted.

¡Gracias de nuevo!

:O) Álvaro :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7operating field/surgical field
Lamprini Kosma
5 +2surgical field
hduverle


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campo operatorio / campo quirúrgico
surgical field


Explanation:
why make it more complicated ?

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. As I explained Hervé, the matter is not making things complicated but rather not taking them for granted.

¡Gracias de nuevo!

:O) Álvaro :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar: Sí. Así es como está en varios originales (en inglés) que he traducido al español. :-)
1 hr

agree  xxxtnkw
3 days7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
campo operatorio / campo quirúrgico
operating field/surgical field


Explanation:
"...2001 New York, New York. p. 191 3D Reconstruction of the Operating Field for Image Overlay in 3D-Endoscopic Surgery."
http://csdl.computer.org/comp/proceedings/isar/2001/1375/00/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-13 14:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The InSite Vision System provides the surgeon a true minimally invasive 3-D view of the surgical field including depth of field, magnification and high resolution.\"

Cardiothoracic Surgical Associates of New York, PC
http://www.brooklynheart.com/csa-robotics.htm


Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
6 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  ceciliar: Sí. "surgical field" es como está en varios originales (en inglés) que he traducido al español. :-)
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Ana Borthwick
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  LisaR
12 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, I would go for "surgical field."
15 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Irina Dicovsky
20 hrs
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day14 hrs
  -> gracias!