KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

médico adjunto

English translation: specialist in


14:30 Aug 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: médico adjunto
I'm translating a CV into GB English and the full term is "Médico Adjunto Reumatología"
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
English translation:specialist in
Explanation:
Hi Emma,

If this is from a Spanish doctor's CV, all it means is that they are 'regular' specialists within the mentioned unit in whichever hospital.

As far as I am aware, it only really separates a regular specialist from the "jefes de servicio" or "jefes de unidad" and the "residentes" (those training within the unit to become specialists). I am issuing a low grading on this, since I am unsure as
to the name given in the U.K., but what I am completely certain of is that it is no different from a regular specialist who has finalised his/her training as a 'residente'.
Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-14 19:25:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Emma - Just to reassert you: although I didn\'t mention this before, my other half is a \"cardióloga adjunta\" here in one of Tenerife\'s general hospitals. That\'s why I was so sure as to what the practical meaning of the expression is.

Más sonrisas,

;O) Álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying the Spanish term.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Associate Physician,
Henry Hinds
5Consultant Rheumatologist
Patrick Weill
3 +1specialist in
moken
4assistant doctor reumatologyxxx------


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médico adjunto
assistant doctor reumatology


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've never heard of "assistant" used as a formal position for doctors
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I've never heard of "assistant" used as a formal position for doctors

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
médico adjunto
Associate Physician,


Explanation:
Associate Physician, Rheumatology

But from US sources. May be OK for GB also, confirm.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao: yes in the UK
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Elliot.

agree  Gabriela Lozano
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  Cecilia Calonico
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

disagree  ScottHMoore: Associate Physician is a US term. The equivalent grade in the UK would be Specialty Registrar.
3852 days
  -> Your disagree is totally invalid, especially since you recognize the term as valid in the US, and I clearly stated it was a US version.

agree  Patrick Weill: or attending physician for US. NOT Specialty Registrar. In UK it is Consultant Rheumatologist
4612 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médico adjunto
specialist in


Explanation:
Hi Emma,

If this is from a Spanish doctor's CV, all it means is that they are 'regular' specialists within the mentioned unit in whichever hospital.

As far as I am aware, it only really separates a regular specialist from the "jefes de servicio" or "jefes de unidad" and the "residentes" (those training within the unit to become specialists). I am issuing a low grading on this, since I am unsure as
to the name given in the U.K., but what I am completely certain of is that it is no different from a regular specialist who has finalised his/her training as a 'residente'.
Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-14 19:25:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Emma - Just to reassert you: although I didn\'t mention this before, my other half is a \"cardióloga adjunta\" here in one of Tenerife\'s general hospitals. That\'s why I was so sure as to what the practical meaning of the expression is.

Más sonrisas,

;O) Álvaro

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying the Spanish term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day11 hrs
  -> dankje wel 'n'! :O) :O)

4612 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consultant Rheumatologist


Explanation:
for US it's attending physician, staff physician, or as Henry points out, associate physician


    https://scholar.google.com/scholar?q=Consultant+Rheumatologist&btnG=&hl=es&as_sdt=0%2C5
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consultant_(medicine)
Patrick Weill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English