ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

AVC isquemica de estado sub-agudo

English translation: subacute ischemic CVA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AVC isquemica de estado sub-agudo
English translation:subacute ischemic CVA
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

22:56 Aug 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: AVC isquemica de estado sub-agudo
.... sin efecto de masa sobre estructure adyacentes compatibles con AVC isquemica de estadio sub-agudo.

With the help of the Kudoz Glossaries I've been able to piece together:

"...without mass effect on adjoining structures compatible with an ischemic sub-acute stage cerebrovascular accident."

Am I far off?
Sandra Alboum
United States
subacute ischemic CVA
Explanation:
If you can have "acute ischemic CVA" (24 hits on Google for the exact phrase) and "subacute CVA" (20 hits) -- see below for an example of each-- why not "subacute ischemic CVA"?

Nursing : Brain attack: treating **acute ischemic CVA**. (cerebrovascular accident) @ HighBeam Research. Read Nursing: Brain ... Induced Movement Therapy (CIMT) (continued) To date, used effectively for: To date,
used effectively for: Upper limb of Chronic and subacute CVA Upper limb of ...
www.angelfire.com/va/MFMartelliPhD/RevolRoan.pdf attack: treating acute ischemic CVA. ...
static.highbeam.com/n/nursing/march011997/ brainattacktreatingacuteischemiccvacerebrovascular

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subacute ischemic CVA
Muriel Vasconcellos
3WITHOUT ENCROACHMENT ON ADJOINING STRUCTURES CONSISTENT WITH SUBACUTE-TYPE AVC.
Yasser El Helw
3cerebrovascular accident / CVA
Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cerebrovascular accident / CVA


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-25 23:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subacute ischemic/ischaemic CVA

PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - introtomedimaging.ppt
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 5 25 MRI clinical uses for neurology Arteriovenous malformation Hydrocephalus Subacute
subtle hemorrhagic CVA Ischemic CVA with 48 hours of symptom onset ...
www.psychology.nottingham.ac.uk/staff/cr1/medimage.pdf - Páginas similares

Head Magnetic Resonance Imaging - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Subacute subtle hemorrhagic CVA; Ischemic CVA with 48 hours of symptom onset; Posterior
fossa infarction; Brain tumor; Cavernous Sinus thrombosis. Head Trauma ...
www.fpnotebook.com/NEU223.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
WITHOUT ENCROACHMENT ON ADJOINING STRUCTURES CONSISTENT WITH SUBACUTE-TYPE AVC.


Explanation:
Is taht any better!
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-08-25 23:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daniel Chan (danielbc) ANTIARRHYTHMIC DRUGS -
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... valve, MI, cardiomyopathy, CVA, PVOD Heparin ... angiosarcomas (adults) Other Tumors –
Hemangioma (benign ... vascular channels, some encroachment on adjacent tissues ...
akira.nimh.net/2004/study/daniel/cardio2.pdf - Páginas similares

1992.06.11 DAB CR204 S. Khalid Hussain, MD vs The Inspector ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of patients with certain types of brain tumors is within ... 632365 as having a left
CVA, test to ... spine showed degenerative disease with encroachment on the neural ...
www.hhs.gov/dab/decisions/cr-204.html - 101k - 23 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

A Phase I Study of Gemcitabine and Docetaxel for Advanced Stage ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and Docetaxel for Advanced Stage Solid Tumors 05/27 ... and a cerebral vascular accident
(CVA) in another ... surgical exploration, but tumor encroachment on the celiac ...
www.dekker.com/servlet/product/ DOI/101081CNV120018225/section/section1_2 - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subacute ischemic CVA


Explanation:
If you can have "acute ischemic CVA" (24 hits on Google for the exact phrase) and "subacute CVA" (20 hits) -- see below for an example of each-- why not "subacute ischemic CVA"?

Nursing : Brain attack: treating **acute ischemic CVA**. (cerebrovascular accident) @ HighBeam Research. Read Nursing: Brain ... Induced Movement Therapy (CIMT) (continued) To date, used effectively for: To date,
used effectively for: Upper limb of Chronic and subacute CVA Upper limb of ...
www.angelfire.com/va/MFMartelliPhD/RevolRoan.pdf attack: treating acute ischemic CVA. ...
static.highbeam.com/n/nursing/march011997/ brainattacktreatingacuteischemiccvacerebrovascular



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Thanks!