ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ovillo capilar

English translation: glomerular capillary / glomerulus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ovillo capilar
English translation:glomerular capillary / glomerulus
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

16:04 Sep 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ovillo capilar
Cuando la pérdida de la masa renal comienza a ser crítica, las arteriolas preglomerulares se dilatan, la presión en el **ovillo capilar** aumenta y se produce hipertrofia funcional de los nefrones que aún permanecían intactos

¿Será capillary loops?
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
glomerular capillaries / glomerulus
Explanation:
Hola Carolina,

Even though "ovillo capilar" is well represented by the expressions "capillary tangle" and "capillary coiling", these two are rarely used. What you see in medical texts here is "glomerular capillaries", i.e., just a longer name for "glomerulus" (in Sp, "glomérulo").

HTH :-)

Elena


The nephron has a unique blood supply compared to other organs:

Afferent arteriole - connects the renal artery with the glomerular capillaries.
** Glomerular capillaries ** - coiled capillaries that are inside the Bowman's capsule.
Efferent arteriole - connects the glomerular capillaries with the peritubular capillaries.
Peritubular capillaries - located after the glomerular capillaries and surrounding the proximal tubule, loop of Henle, and distal tubule.
Interlobular veins - drain the peritubular capillaries into the renal vein.

http://science.howstuffworks.com/kidney2.htm


Nephron Information
... the term for the glomerular capsule plus the ** glomerulus (aka, glomerular capillaries **) within it. The renal tubule is all the rest of the nephron and includes ...

distance.stcc.edu/AandP/AP/AP2pages/urinary/nephron.htm


MHHE Anatomy & Physiology Supersite
... ** glomerulus: (glo-mer´yuu-lus) A coiled tuft of capillaries ** surrounded by the glomerular capsule that filtrates urine from the blood. ...

www.mhhe.com/catalogs/ sem/ap/glossary/index.mhtml?file=g

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Bárbaro, Ele. Entonces mi sospecha (nota arriba) no estaba tan errada!! Mil Gracias a ambas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capillary tangle
mónica alfonso
5glomerular capillaries / glomerulusxxxElena Sgarbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capillary tangle


Explanation:
filtration by the glomerulus is a balance between these two. -glomerulus: capillary tangle derived from afferent arterioles (into) and lead into

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-09-04 16:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

homepage.smc.edu/zuk_patricia/Biology%202%20lecture%20notes/lecture%208.ppt

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glomerular capillaries / glomerulus


Explanation:
Hola Carolina,

Even though "ovillo capilar" is well represented by the expressions "capillary tangle" and "capillary coiling", these two are rarely used. What you see in medical texts here is "glomerular capillaries", i.e., just a longer name for "glomerulus" (in Sp, "glomérulo").

HTH :-)

Elena


The nephron has a unique blood supply compared to other organs:

Afferent arteriole - connects the renal artery with the glomerular capillaries.
** Glomerular capillaries ** - coiled capillaries that are inside the Bowman's capsule.
Efferent arteriole - connects the glomerular capillaries with the peritubular capillaries.
Peritubular capillaries - located after the glomerular capillaries and surrounding the proximal tubule, loop of Henle, and distal tubule.
Interlobular veins - drain the peritubular capillaries into the renal vein.

http://science.howstuffworks.com/kidney2.htm


Nephron Information
... the term for the glomerular capsule plus the ** glomerulus (aka, glomerular capillaries **) within it. The renal tubule is all the rest of the nephron and includes ...

distance.stcc.edu/AandP/AP/AP2pages/urinary/nephron.htm


MHHE Anatomy & Physiology Supersite
... ** glomerulus: (glo-mer´yuu-lus) A coiled tuft of capillaries ** surrounded by the glomerular capsule that filtrates urine from the blood. ...

www.mhhe.com/catalogs/ sem/ap/glossary/index.mhtml?file=g



xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Bárbaro, Ele. Entonces mi sospecha (nota arriba) no estaba tan errada!! Mil Gracias a ambas.