ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

RNM (Resonancia nuclear magnética)

English translation: MRI

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RNM (Resonancia nuclear magnética)
English translation:MRI
Entered by: Dussault

23:59 Sep 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
Spanish term or phrase: RNM (Resonancia nuclear magnética)
It is a medical test, "Resonancia Nuclear Magnética". The only thing I found is "MRI" (Magnetic Resonance Image). I don't know if this is the equivalent in English
Dussault
Canada
MRI
Explanation:
Hola aralg

Sí, lo q'en países de habla española se dice "RNM" o "RMN", aquí en los hospitales de USA es "MR", Magnetic Resonance Imaging.

Suerte

Elena

MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) Scanning information produced by ...
Medical information on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) used in detecting structural abnormalities of the body. Learn uses, risks ...

www.medicinenet.com/mri_scan/article.htm


Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) of the Body
Current and accurate information about magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the body. Learn what patients might experience, how to ...

www.radiologyinfo.org/content/mr_of_the_body.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-09-17 00:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::: Arriba quise escribir \"en los hospitales de USA es *\"MRI\"* (me faltó la \"I\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-09-17 01:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::: Éstos son algunos ejemplos de \"RNM\" traducido:

Adult Health Advisor 2003.2: Resonancia nuclear magnética (RNM) ...
... **Resonancia nuclear magnética (RNM). (Magnetic Resonance Imaging, or MRI).** ¿Qué es la resonancia nuclear magnética (RNM)? La resonancia ...

www.med.umich.edu/1libr/aha/aha_mriimage_spa.htm


MRI OF THE KNEE
**MRI** OF THE KNEE. **(RNM** DE LA RODILLA). DR. P.SAU. ...
www.arrakis.es/~psau/indexe.htm


[PDF] Resonancia Nuclear Magnética
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... La larga duración del examen (la mayor parte de las RNM llevan entre ... revista.html [2] Pierre Rouzier, MD, ** “Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) **”, Documento on ...

www.nib.fmed.edu.uy/Pebet.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +9MRIxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR)
Lamprini Kosma
5Just for informationManuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RNM (Resonancia nuclear magnética)
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR)


Explanation:
http://hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/nuclear/nmr.html

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2883 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
RNM (Resonancia nuclear magnética)
MRI


Explanation:
Hola aralg

Sí, lo q'en países de habla española se dice "RNM" o "RMN", aquí en los hospitales de USA es "MR", Magnetic Resonance Imaging.

Suerte

Elena

MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) Scanning information produced by ...
Medical information on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) used in detecting structural abnormalities of the body. Learn uses, risks ...

www.medicinenet.com/mri_scan/article.htm


Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) of the Body
Current and accurate information about magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the body. Learn what patients might experience, how to ...

www.radiologyinfo.org/content/mr_of_the_body.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-09-17 00:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::: Arriba quise escribir \"en los hospitales de USA es *\"MRI\"* (me faltó la \"I\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-09-17 01:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::: Éstos son algunos ejemplos de \"RNM\" traducido:

Adult Health Advisor 2003.2: Resonancia nuclear magnética (RNM) ...
... **Resonancia nuclear magnética (RNM). (Magnetic Resonance Imaging, or MRI).** ¿Qué es la resonancia nuclear magnética (RNM)? La resonancia ...

www.med.umich.edu/1libr/aha/aha_mriimage_spa.htm


MRI OF THE KNEE
**MRI** OF THE KNEE. **(RNM** DE LA RODILLA). DR. P.SAU. ...
www.arrakis.es/~psau/indexe.htm


[PDF] Resonancia Nuclear Magnética
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... La larga duración del examen (la mayor parte de las RNM llevan entre ... revista.html [2] Pierre Rouzier, MD, ** “Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) **”, Documento on ...

www.nib.fmed.edu.uy/Pebet.pdf


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo: Hello Elena, these babies are very hard to get in Canada, auguri, PC
22 mins
  -> Hi Pasquale! Here at the hospitals I've worked they're always booking MRI's for everything... Saluti!

agree  Natalia Pedersen
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Natalia. Bienvenida a ProZ y saludos x Argentina

agree  Gabo Pena: this is the most populr name in US, but both name the same thing
2 hrs
  -> Hola Bo. While the terms do name the same thing, in all my years working as an MD in the US, I've never seen/heard another term to refer to MRI -than "MRI" :-) Gracias

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel

agree  Maria Teijido
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Andrew Steel: MRI - Magnetic Resonance Imaging
7 hrs
  -> Así es, Andrew, como en las referencias arriba. Gracias, y ¡bienvenido a ProZ!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Ok, as a second alternative I proposed what you had already mentioned above.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis. "MRI" es la única forma en que se menciona la resonancia magnética en USA, tanto x médicos como otros profesionales y por el público :-)

agree  clisaz
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, clisaz

agree  Paula Morabito
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Not exactly the same as NMR. See: http://www.physlink.com/education/askexperts/ae359.cfm
2883 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RNM (Resonancia nuclear magnética)
Just for information


Explanation:
Just for information: Usage frequency, according to Google.
Best regards,
Manuel
-------

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 376.000 de "nmr" resonance. (0,56 segundos)
Multinuclear NMR resonance assignments and the secondary structure ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Click here to read Multinuclear NMR resonance assignments and the secondary structure of Escherichia coli thioesterase/protease I: a member of a new subclass ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Citation&list_uids=9691282 - Páginas similares


La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 154.000 de "nmr" imaging. (0,20 segundos)

The Basics of MRI - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... XIV Congratulations Drs. Lauterbur and Mansfield! 2003 Nobel Prize for Medicine “for their discoveries concerning magnetic resonance imaging”.
www.cis.rit.edu/htbooks/mri/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 70.000 de "nmr" resonance medicine. (0,57 segundos)
ISMRM: Magnetic Resonance Sites on the World Wide Web - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Magnetic Resonance in Medicine; Korean Society of Magnetic Resonance in Medicine (KSMRM); Magnetic Resonance Managers Society (MRMS); NMR Information Server; ...
www.ismrm.org/mr_sites.htm - 68k - 15 Sep 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 50.000 de "nmr" imaging medicine. (0,38 segundos)
Yale MR Imaging Research Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Yale MR Research Center is part of a $176 million dollar research and teaching facility at Yale University School of Medicine. The imaging facilities include ...
mri.med.yale.edu/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
RNM (Resonancia nuclear magnética)
Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR)


Explanation:
nuclear magnetic resonance (nmr) menu - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Understanding Chemistry. NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE MENU. Background . . .
An explanation of how an NMR spectrum arises, and the meaning ...
www.chemguide.co.uk/analysis/nmrmenu.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-09-17 00:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JEOL USA Nuclear Magnetic Resonance - [ Traduzca esta página ]Nuclear Magnetic Resonance NMR is an invaluable tool for determining the molecular structure of both large and small molecules. ... JEOL Nuclear Magnetic Resonance. ...
www.jeol.com/nmr/nmr.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 48 mins (2004-09-17 17:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, aralg and colleagues:

Could it be better to use the following combination: Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Imaging? This way both resonance and imaging are included.

Journal of Magnetic Resonance ImagingMRI Journal
www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/jtoc?ID=10005199 - Páginas similares


Topics in Magnetic Resonance ImagingWebsite provides access to full-text content, online-only content, features and services, author submissi...
www.topicsinmri.com/ - Páginas similares


Neuroguide.com - Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Use of Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging to Investigate Brain Function. By Thomas ... 1995). Spin-Echo Magnetic Resonance Imaging. In ...
www.neuroguide.com/gregg.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Imaging— Technology for the 21st ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Imaging— Technology for the 21st Century Bill Kenyon Robert Kleinberg Christian Straley Ridgefield, Connecticut, USA Greg Gubelin ...
www.oilfield.slb.com/media/resources/ oilfieldreview/ors95/aut95/08951933.pdf - Páginas similares


American Scientist Online - Magnetic Resonance Imaging with ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]see full issue: November-December 2002. Volume: 90 Number: 6 Page: 540 DOI: 10.1511/2002.6.540. Magnetic Resonance Imaging with Polarized Gases. ...
www.americanscientist.org/ template/AssetDetail/assetid/14775 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma: :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Lamprini!

agree  Stuart Allsop
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Stuart!

agree  Xenia Wong
34 mins
  -> Thank, Xenia!

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
6 hrs

agree  xxxtnkw
7 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Not quite the same as MRI. See: http://www.physlink.com/education/askexperts/ae359.cfm
8 hrs

agree  MartaM
5 days