ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

niveles hidroaéreos

English translation: air-fluid levels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:niveles hidroaéreos
English translation:air-fluid levels
Entered by: Hugo Silva

16:28 Sep 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: niveles hidroaéreos
...presencia de niveles hidroaéreos en mesogástrico ...
Chiwi
air-fluid levels
Explanation:
Es una imagen característica en la radiografía de abdomen... Suerte..:-)
Selected response from:

Hugo Silva
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2air-fluid levelsHugo Silva
4liquid and air levels
Smartranslators
3free (abdominal fluid)xxxtnkw


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niveles hidroaéreos
liquid and air levels


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 517

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niveles hidroaéreos
air-fluid levels


Explanation:
Es una imagen característica en la radiografía de abdomen... Suerte..:-)


    Reference: http://www.vh.org/adult/provider/radiology/icmrad/abdominal/...
Hugo Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felix Ortiz
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Félix

agree  Eckhard Boehle
54 days
  -> Thanks Eckhard..:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niveles hidroaéreos
free (abdominal fluid)


Explanation:
This refers to free (e.g. ascitic) fluid in the abdominal cavity due to pathological events (e.g. malignant disease, infection etc..) The existence of a 'nivel' is revealed by the presence of intra-abdominal gases, but I believe that reference to the presence of gases is merely implicit in this English-language expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-09-28 17:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction to the headline term: Free (abdominal) fluid


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=15345973&dopt=Abstract
xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82