ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

piodermitis

English translation: pyoderma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piodermitis
English translation:pyoderma
Entered by: lcmolinari

20:34 Sep 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: piodermitis
Historia de la enfermedad actual:

historia de fiebre alta no termometrada acompanado de presencia de rubor.

Diagnostico:
Piodermitis. Sepsis.
lcmolinari
Canada
pyoderma
Explanation:
Also known as pyodermia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-09-30 20:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as purulent dermatitis
Selected response from:

David Russell
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pyoderma
David Russell
5pyodermatitiscamille1
5piodermitis
Bryan Allred


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piodermitis


Explanation:
The term is the same in English and Spanish.


    Reference: http://alai.cigb.edu.cu/Abs%20poster%20pdf/BACTERIA/Lucresia...
Bryan Allred
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pyodermatitis


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-09-30 20:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be pyodermitis too

camille1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pyoderma


Explanation:
Also known as pyodermia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-09-30 20:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as purulent dermatitis


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/DERM/topic367.htm
    www.dermis.net/doia/diagnose.asp?zugr=d& lang=e&diagnr=447610&topic=
David Russell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Silva: Pyodermia is also correct ----- Please excuse me, I had not seen your comments..:-)
42 mins
  -> No worries, thanks Hugo