ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Stafilococo aureus

English translation: Staphylococcus aureus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Stafilococo aureus
English translation:Staphylococcus aureus
Entered by: Simon Critchley

23:31 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Nutrition
Spanish term or phrase: Stafilococo aureus
food based infection
Simon Critchley
Staphylococcus aureus
Explanation:
A common micro-organism, some strains of which are seriously problematic in clinical practice.
Selected response from:

xxxtnkw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Staphylococcus aureusxxxtnkw
5Estafilococo aureus
Mapi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Staphylococcus aureus


Explanation:
A common micro-organism, some strains of which are seriously problematic in clinical practice.

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, sktrans!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estafilococo aureus


Explanation:
MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Traqueítis - [ Translate this page ]
... La traqueítis bacteriana suele ser causada en su mayor parte por el estafilococo
aureus y tiende a aparecer después de una reciente infección viral de las ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/000988.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Infecciones bacterianas - [ Translate this page ]
... Estafilococo Aureus : 38 % Meticilino Sensible : 65 %. Meticilino Resistente : 35 %. ...
Septicemia Estrept.Grupo B Estafilococo aureus. E. Coli Enterobacterias. ...
www.geocities.com/medicos76/infeccionbacteriana.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Centro de Información sobre Seguridad Infantil - [ Translate this page ]
... días o más. Prevención. La diseminación del estafilococo aureus se puede
prevenir y controlar adoptando las siguientes medidas: ...
www.umm.edu/childsafety_spanish/ food_safety/ency/staph/staphylococcus.htm - 45k - 2 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Seminario II. INFECCIONES BACTERIANAS Y VÍRICAS - [ Translate this page ]
... verano. En el 50% de los casos el impétigo es mixto ya que se aisla
simultánemente estafilococo aureus en las lesiones. Entre ...
www.udl.es/usuaris/dermatol/ DermatoAsignaturaWeb/CDRom99/sem2/temas/dcha.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Oftalmología Santa Lucía (La Revista del Santa) - [ Translate this page ]
... Resultados Los gérmenes presentes en el cuerpo extraño fueron los siguientes: 38
Estafilococo Epidermidis, 3 Estafilococo Aureus, 2 Pseudomona Aeruginosa, y ...
www.hospitalsantalucia.com.ar/ osl/osl05/germenes_asociados.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

OFICIO No 5438 - [ Translate this page ]
Estafilococo Aureus. OFICIO No 5438/04. RC - Tratado 44/01/04. ... Tanto a nivel hospitalario
como en la comunidad, ocurren infecciones por Estafilococo Aureus (SA). ...
www.anep.edu.uy/ces/adolescenciaysalud/ estafilococos%20aureos.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FAMILY MEMBERS COMMUNITY-ASSOICATED MRSA SPANISH LANGUAGE Q & A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... la piel causada por una bacteria resistente a varios antibióticos, los cuales comúnmente
pueden matar las bacterias, llamada Estafilococo Aureus Resistente a ...
www.lapublichealth.org/acd/docs/StaphBrochureSPN.pdf - Similar pages

Anales de Medicina Interna - Paciente con poliartritis s ica y ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Cartas al Director. Paciente con poliartritis séptica y osteomielitis multifocal
por diseminación hematógena de Estafilococo aureus Sr. Director: ...
scielo.isciii.es/ scielo.php?pid=S0212-71992003001000013&script=sci_arttext&tlng=es - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Programa Universidad Virtual - Dermatología - [ Translate this page ]
... se clasifica en vulgar y ampollar; el impetigo vulgar es producido por el estreptococo
Ao concomitantemente estar asociado al estafilococo aureus. ...
www.virtual.unal.edu.co/cursos/ medicina/59327/lecciones/cap2/cap2-112.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

AMIGDALITIS ETIOLOGÍA - [ Translate this page ]
... Es productor de betalactamasas. - Estafilococo aureus. Es productor de betalactamasas. ...
Mycoplama hominis. - Hemophilus influenzae. - Estafilococo aureus. Virus. ...
www.otorrinoweb.com/_izquie/ temas/48amigda/etiologia_3.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-04 23:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staphylococcus aureus in ENGLISH

staphylococcus (stãf\'ələkŏk\'əs) , any of the pathogenic bacteria, parasitic to humans, that belong to the genus Staphylococcus. The spherical bacterial cells (cocci) typically occur in irregular clusters [Gr. staphyle=bunch of grapes]. The term staphylococcus is also sometimes used loosely for the cluster arrangement itself and, broadly, for any bacteria with such a growth pattern. The pigments produced by staphylococci are the basis of the names given to the various strains—those with colors ranging from orange to yellow are designated S. aureus; white strains are known as S. albus.
Staphylococci cause abscesses, boils, and other infections of the skin, such as impetigo. They can also produce infection in any organ of the body (e.g., staphylococcal pneumonia of the lungs). The most common form of food poisoning is brought on by staphylococcus-contaminated food. The staphylococcus organisms also generate toxins and enzymes that can destroy both red and white blood cells.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The asker is looking for the translation into English.
3 hrs
  -> It didn't look like that when I saw it, as in Spanish it is more common to say Estafilococo, but I DID provide the answer in an addendum below. The problem is that nobody seems to bother reading them.