ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

interapofisaria

English translation: interapophyseal joints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interapofisaria
English translation:interapophyseal joints
Entered by: Romina Riestra

22:51 Oct 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: interapofisaria
Texto medico:

"Moderados cambios degenerativos en articulaciones interapofisarias L4-L5 con hiperatrofia de carillar articulares que condicionan una discreta anterolistesis y junto a la protusion discal descrita y a una hipertrofia de los ligamentos amarillos contribuye a disminuir de forma concentrica el ligamento del canal raquideo."
Sandra Alboum
United States
interapophyseal joints
Explanation:
HTH. =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-10-14 23:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thoracic and lower cervical spine involvement in a case of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Then, neck pain and cord involvement yielded to diagnosis of cervical interapophyseal
joints arthritis; there was a C5-C6 subluxation which necessitated ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2772485&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

[PDF] CLINICAL MANIFESTATIONS OF DIFFUSE IDIOPATHIC SKELETAL ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... vertebral bodies. Neither the sacroiliac nor the posterior interapophyseal
joints showed arthritis. These exuberant osteophytes ...
rheumatology.oupjournals.org/cgi/reprint/35/12/1195.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Seronegative Arthropathies And Ankylosing Spondylitis SERONEGATIVE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... an arthritic disorder frequently seen in young men characterized by the bilateral
involvement of the sacroiliac joints and the interapophyseal joints and the ...
www.medinfo.hacettepe.edu.tr/ders/EN/D3/9/1383.pdf - Páginas similares

Seronegative spondyloarthropathies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... male patients. In the spine synovial and interapophyseal joints are affected.
Ligament calcification of the spine is observed. In ...
www.medinfo.hacettepe.edu.tr/ ozetler/detay_en.asp?dersno=2272 - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

carlo foresta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This is a complete laminectomy, extending upwards and downwards, from C1 to D1-D2
and sideways up to the interapophyseal joints, which however have to remain ...
www.cesil.com/ottobre01/inglese/8solining.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maigne syndrome by Robert Maigne - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 17,20 However, it was the interapophyseal joints and posterior primary rami of the
lower lumbar region which continued to attract the interest of physicians. ...
www.sofmmoo.com/english_section/ 4_thoracolumbar_junction/sd_tl_rm.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

article eight - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Other uncommon features include ankylosis of the cervical spine\'s interapophyseal
joints (that connect the vertebrae) and distal interphalangeal joints (DIP ...
www.stillsdisease.org/article_eight.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Synovial Cyst of the Cervical Spine - Eurorad - Clinical Case 938 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Anatomically these synovial cysts are in close relation with the ligamentum flavum
and always adjacent to degenerative interapophyseal joints. ...
www.eurorad.org/case.cfm?uid=938 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

bpncr99001- ASSOCIATION OF ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS, CROHN\'S DISEASE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The X-ray of the cervical spine evidenced massive fusion of the interapophyseal
joints and loss of the normal curvature . Magnetic ...
www.brazilpednews.org.br/marco99/cr99001.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Romina Riestra
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5interapophyseal joints
Romina Riestra
4 +1interapophysary
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interapophysary


Explanation:
I found this term on the Internet, but frankly, I've never heard it before.

... The lumbar pain disappears with anesthesia of the interapophysary articulation. Appropriate medical treatment most often succeeds. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=157519&dopt=Abstract

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ségolène Neilson
51 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interapophyseal joints


Explanation:
HTH. =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-10-14 23:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thoracic and lower cervical spine involvement in a case of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Then, neck pain and cord involvement yielded to diagnosis of cervical interapophyseal
joints arthritis; there was a C5-C6 subluxation which necessitated ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2772485&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

[PDF] CLINICAL MANIFESTATIONS OF DIFFUSE IDIOPATHIC SKELETAL ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... vertebral bodies. Neither the sacroiliac nor the posterior interapophyseal
joints showed arthritis. These exuberant osteophytes ...
rheumatology.oupjournals.org/cgi/reprint/35/12/1195.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Seronegative Arthropathies And Ankylosing Spondylitis SERONEGATIVE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... an arthritic disorder frequently seen in young men characterized by the bilateral
involvement of the sacroiliac joints and the interapophyseal joints and the ...
www.medinfo.hacettepe.edu.tr/ders/EN/D3/9/1383.pdf - Páginas similares

Seronegative spondyloarthropathies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... male patients. In the spine synovial and interapophyseal joints are affected.
Ligament calcification of the spine is observed. In ...
www.medinfo.hacettepe.edu.tr/ ozetler/detay_en.asp?dersno=2272 - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

carlo foresta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This is a complete laminectomy, extending upwards and downwards, from C1 to D1-D2
and sideways up to the interapophyseal joints, which however have to remain ...
www.cesil.com/ottobre01/inglese/8solining.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maigne syndrome by Robert Maigne - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 17,20 However, it was the interapophyseal joints and posterior primary rami of the
lower lumbar region which continued to attract the interest of physicians. ...
www.sofmmoo.com/english_section/ 4_thoracolumbar_junction/sd_tl_rm.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

article eight - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Other uncommon features include ankylosis of the cervical spine\'s interapophyseal
joints (that connect the vertebrae) and distal interphalangeal joints (DIP ...
www.stillsdisease.org/article_eight.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Synovial Cyst of the Cervical Spine - Eurorad - Clinical Case 938 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Anatomically these synovial cysts are in close relation with the ligamentum flavum
and always adjacent to degenerative interapophyseal joints. ...
www.eurorad.org/case.cfm?uid=938 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

bpncr99001- ASSOCIATION OF ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS, CROHN\'S DISEASE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The X-ray of the cervical spine evidenced massive fusion of the interapophyseal
joints and loss of the normal curvature . Magnetic ...
www.brazilpednews.org.br/marco99/cr99001.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thank you !!! =)

agree  camille1
3 hrs
  -> Thank you !!! =)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Sounds better than my suggestion!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you !!! =)

agree  xxx: That's it Romina :-)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you !!! =)

agree  Irina Dicovsky
10 hrs
  -> Thank you !!! =)