ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

leucocito abastonado

English translation: rod shaped leukocytes

22:38 Oct 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: leucocito abastonado
Es para el mismo informe médico; el hemograma del paciente indica que tiene leucocitos abastonados.

Gracias!
GabyMen
English translation:rod shaped leukocytes
Explanation:
other clinical and laboratory infection parameters, such as temperature, the totalnumber of leukocytes as well as the number of rod-shaped leukocytes, and the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3678793&dopt=Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-24 09:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Globule leukocytes in the respiratory epithelium of human upper airways: an ultrastructural study.
Baert J, Frederix M.
The ultrastructure of globule leukocytes is described in the nasal and tracheal respiratory epithelium of three boys suffering from chronic airway infections. The globule leukocytes lie free in the intercellular spaces and appear to be migratory cells. They are characterized by intracytoplasmic membrane-bound globules, variable in number, size, shape, and internal structure. The globules may apparently release their content between the neighboring epithelial cells. Human globule leukocytes are also characterized by the presence of **intracytoplasmic rod-shaped bodies***, the significance of which is not known.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-24 09:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point I am making is that we are talking about the description from Sanish to Englisf..and rod-shaped is a recognised description. Whether they are stab cells or band cells is not the question as we are translating not diagnosing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-24 09:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops----- English
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisísimas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias y comentarios!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5candy cane-shaped white blood cells
Lorenia Rincon
4 +1rod shaped leukocytesDavid Brown
3 +1stab cells / stab leucocytes
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
candy cane-shaped white blood cells


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stab cells / stab leucocytes


Explanation:
I have an MSc Degree in Hematology and I have never heard of leucocytes that have the shape of a stick. I suppose the author means immature neutrophils (called stab cells). The name refers to the shape of their nucleus which is in one block and might take the form of a stick.
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: band cell, a late metamyelocyte in which the nucleus is in the form of a curved or coiled band, not having acquired the typical multilobar shape of the mature polymorphonuclear neutrophil. Called also band form or neutrophil, rod neutrophil, and stab c.
2 hrs

agree  xxxtnkw: Since 'band' and 'stab' are synonyms in this context (http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content.... maybe 'band cell' is the better option. 'Stab' cell does, however, fit the bill.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rod shaped leukocytes


Explanation:
other clinical and laboratory infection parameters, such as temperature, the totalnumber of leukocytes as well as the number of rod-shaped leukocytes, and the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3678793&dopt=Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-24 09:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Globule leukocytes in the respiratory epithelium of human upper airways: an ultrastructural study.
Baert J, Frederix M.
The ultrastructure of globule leukocytes is described in the nasal and tracheal respiratory epithelium of three boys suffering from chronic airway infections. The globule leukocytes lie free in the intercellular spaces and appear to be migratory cells. They are characterized by intracytoplasmic membrane-bound globules, variable in number, size, shape, and internal structure. The globules may apparently release their content between the neighboring epithelial cells. Human globule leukocytes are also characterized by the presence of **intracytoplasmic rod-shaped bodies***, the significance of which is not known.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-24 09:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point I am making is that we are talking about the description from Sanish to Englisf..and rod-shaped is a recognised description. Whether they are stab cells or band cells is not the question as we are translating not diagnosing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-24 09:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops----- English

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594
Grading comment
Muchisísimas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias y comentarios!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr