ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ionograma

English translation: Serum electrolytes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ionograma
English translation:Serum electrolytes
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

10:05 Nov 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diabetes
Spanish term or phrase: ionograma
This appears in a list of blood tests for diabetes. Very few hits for "ionogram." Is there a more common name?

Thanks in advance!
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Serum electrolytes
Explanation:
Electrolytes - Electrolytes are a large category of substances dissolved in plasma. The balance of water and salt is critical to good health. Electrolyte testing reveals important indicators of the amount of water and salt in your body, including: sodium, potassium, calcium, chloride, bicarbonate (carbon dioxide) and magnesium. These chemicals are essential in many bodily functions including fluid balance, nerve conduction, muscle contraction (including the heart), Blood clotting and pH balance.

Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ionogram
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1Serum electrolytes
Gilberto Lacchia
3Laboratory electrolyte resultsxxxtnkw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Serum electrolytes


Explanation:
Electrolytes - Electrolytes are a large category of substances dissolved in plasma. The balance of water and salt is critical to good health. Electrolyte testing reveals important indicators of the amount of water and salt in your body, including: sodium, potassium, calcium, chloride, bicarbonate (carbon dioxide) and magnesium. These chemicals are essential in many bodily functions including fluid balance, nerve conduction, muscle contraction (including the heart), Blood clotting and pH balance.




    Reference: http://www.bloodbook.com/glossary.html
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Ciao, Gilberto :-)
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Laboratory electrolyte results


Explanation:
e.g. sodium, potassium, chloride, etc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-01 10:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the findings reported by the laboratory on the basis of analysis of a blood specimen. They ought not to be confused with the \'full blood count\' (hemograma) which provides a breakdown of different types of blood cell etc...

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ionogram


Explanation:
They must include sedimentation rate, red and white cell count, platelet count, hematocrit, blood ionogram, glucose, serum enzymes, cholesterol and lipids levels,


    Reference: http://www.eusi-stroke.com/stroke_prevention/sp_introduction...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
41 mins

agree  verbis
14 hrs