KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

piel hipernutrida

English translation: excessively nourished skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piel hipernutrida
English translation:excessively nourished skin
Entered by: Ltemes

19:09 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical records
Spanish term or phrase: piel hipernutrida
PIEL: Color, temperatura, humedad conservados. Hipernutrida. no edemas. No ganglios

Ni siquiera puedo encontrar la definición en español.

Gracias por sus sugerencias...
Claudia Porta
excessively nourished skin
Explanation:
It's a guess. Hypernutrition usually refers to obesity.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overnourished skin
bigedsenior
4hypernourished [skin]
Muriel Vasconcellos
4well-nourished skinMichele Fauble
3excessively nourished skin
Ltemes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excessively nourished skin


Explanation:
It's a guess. Hypernutrition usually refers to obesity.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overnourished skin


Explanation:
"over nourished" works, also.
... a weekly resting cream for overnourished skin, or oily, congested tissue ...
www.renakan.com.au/product.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-nourished skin


Explanation:
I don't think the meaning in this medical context is that the skin is excessively nourished, but simply "well-nourished" as normal,healthy skin should be.

... 0 1 2. Skin/Tissue Status. Good (well nourished/skin intact) Fair (poorly nourished/skin intact) Poor (skin not intact), 0 1 2. DEVELOPMENT ...
www.moondragon.org/health/disorders/bedsores.html

Temperature 99° F General: Slightly anxious, well nourished. Skin: No rashes noted. ...
www.hopkins-aids.edu/educational/ caserounds/caserounds_19.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-12-02 22:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of skin \'hyper-\' is commonly used, so \'hyper-nourished\' is a possibility, although I have found no references using the term.

hyper-sensitive skin
hyper-pigmented skin
hyper-allergenic skin


Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[piel] hipernutrida
hypernourished [skin]


Explanation:
"Well-nourished" connotes a good thing (it goes along nicely with "no swelling"), but "overhourished" would be a bad thing (see definition below). To avoid giving an incorrect impression, I think it's safer to stick with the cognate and let the author be responsible.

According to Dorland, "hypernutrition" is "overfeeding and its ill effects." It does not give a cross-reference to "overnutrition," which means that "hypernutrition" is an accepted term in its own right.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: If you look at my added note, you will see that I had already suggested 'hyper-nourished' as an answer.
14 hrs