KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

jalonar

English translation: to mark out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jalonar
English translation:to mark out
Entered by: Julio Torres

02:00 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Spanish term or phrase: jalonar
Contexto: aneurisma de aorta abdominal

Se liga la vena espermática para permitir una mayor movilización de la vena renal. Se JALONA la aorta y luego se disecan ambas ilíacas primitivas.

Gracias!!
Claudia Porta
to stake out / to mark out / to lay out
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to stake out / to mark out / to lay outJulio Torres
3separate out
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to stake out / to mark out / to lay out


Explanation:
OK

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate out


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306