KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

IY

English translation: jugular venous distension (Jugular vein engorgement)


19:12 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Medical abbreviation
Spanish term or phrase: IY
Part of a physical examination from a Mexican Internal Medicine and Trauma report: "Cuello sin datos de IY".
kifriedman
United States
English translation:jugular venous distension (Jugular vein engorgement)
Explanation:
Probablemente IY = ingurgitación yugular. La vena yugular recorre el cuello.
Ingurgitación (engorgement): ***distensión o congestión vascular *** de los tejidos corporales como es la ingurgitación mamaria producida por el aumento del flujo de sangre y linfa que precede a la lactancia.
(Diccionari Mosby de Medicina)

[PDF] <a href="http://www.medigraphic.com">edigraphic.com</a>
... isocóricas normorreactivas, orofaringe hiperémica, lengua saburral, adoncia parcial, caries dental, halitosis, *** cuello con ingurgitación yugular (IY) grado II *** ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/iner/in-2002/in022g.pdf

[PDF] Síndrome de vena cava superior: presentación de seis casos
... MSD: miembro superior derecho, *** IY: ingurgitación yugular ***, CC: circulación colateral, D.SVCS: momento del diagnóstico del SVCS en relación con el primario ...
http://scielo.isciii.es/pdf/ami/v18n7/notacli1.pdf

PERICARDITIS
... *** Ingurgitación yugular (IY) *** sin reflujo hepatoyugular (RHY) es fundamental para establecer el diagnóstico de taponamiento, aunque en los taponamientos a baja ...
http://planeta.eltimon.com/rcantelom/internado/encares2000/e...

"Jugular Venous Distension" seems more common than "Jugular vein engorgement" and looking the definition of "engorgement" above it seems ok:

References in english:

FIRSTConsult - Jugular venous distension - Differential Diagnoses ... Jugular venous distension - Differential Diagnoses File. ... vein engorgement * Jugular veins, dilated * Dilatation, jugular veins * Engorged neck veins * Neck veins ...
www.firstconsult.com/?action=view_ article&id=1220352&type=122&bref=1

2004 Exam
... Neck exam reveals 10 cm jugular venous distension and delayed carotid upstrokes. ...
Neck: 10 cm jugular venous distension; normal carotid upstrokes. ...
www.brown.edu/Courses/ Bio_281-cardio/cardio/2004Exam.htm

Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Urico.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jugular venous distension (Jugular vein engorgement)
Andrés Martínez
4Ingurgitación yugular
Catherine Reay


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugular venous distension (Jugular vein engorgement)


Explanation:
Probablemente IY = ingurgitación yugular. La vena yugular recorre el cuello.
Ingurgitación (engorgement): ***distensión o congestión vascular *** de los tejidos corporales como es la ingurgitación mamaria producida por el aumento del flujo de sangre y linfa que precede a la lactancia.
(Diccionari Mosby de Medicina)

[PDF] <a href="http://www.medigraphic.com">edigraphic.com</a>
... isocóricas normorreactivas, orofaringe hiperémica, lengua saburral, adoncia parcial, caries dental, halitosis, *** cuello con ingurgitación yugular (IY) grado II *** ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/iner/in-2002/in022g.pdf

[PDF] Síndrome de vena cava superior: presentación de seis casos
... MSD: miembro superior derecho, *** IY: ingurgitación yugular ***, CC: circulación colateral, D.SVCS: momento del diagnóstico del SVCS en relación con el primario ...
http://scielo.isciii.es/pdf/ami/v18n7/notacli1.pdf

PERICARDITIS
... *** Ingurgitación yugular (IY) *** sin reflujo hepatoyugular (RHY) es fundamental para establecer el diagnóstico de taponamiento, aunque en los taponamientos a baja ...
http://planeta.eltimon.com/rcantelom/internado/encares2000/e...

"Jugular Venous Distension" seems more common than "Jugular vein engorgement" and looking the definition of "engorgement" above it seems ok:

References in english:

FIRSTConsult - Jugular venous distension - Differential Diagnoses ... Jugular venous distension - Differential Diagnoses File. ... vein engorgement * Jugular veins, dilated * Dilatation, jugular veins * Engorged neck veins * Neck veins ...
www.firstconsult.com/?action=view_ article&id=1220352&type=122&bref=1

2004 Exam
... Neck exam reveals 10 cm jugular venous distension and delayed carotid upstrokes. ...
Neck: 10 cm jugular venous distension; normal carotid upstrokes. ...
www.brown.edu/Courses/ Bio_281-cardio/cardio/2004Exam.htm



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Thank you, Urico.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: I believe that both 'JVD' and, as Elena has suggested, 'increased JVP' are used in UK practice as translations for 'ingurgitación'.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you tnkw

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingurgitación yugular


Explanation:
Hola - he encontrado esto. Espero que ayude. A ver si puedo encontrat su traducción en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-12-04 20:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He encontrado dos posibilidades:
jugular distension o jugular dilation.

www.ltu.sld.cu/modules.php?name=Revista& file=categories&op=newindex&catid=6

sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/heart/man990526r1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-12-04 20:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon Urico - tu respuesta llegó mientras estaba haciendo la mia!!


    Reference: http://scielo.isciii.es/pdf/ami/v18n7/notacli1.pdf
Catherine Reay
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4