KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

s.r.a.

English translation: [FCR normal] s.r.a= no rumors / [peristalsis normal] s.r.a.= no abnormal sounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:s.r.a.
English translation:[FCR normal] s.r.a= no rumors / [peristalsis normal] s.r.a.= no abnormal sounds
Entered by: kifriedman

19:14 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Medical abbreviation
Spanish term or phrase: s.r.a.
Contained twice in physical exam report from internal medicine and trauma doctor: "FCR normal s.r.a." and "peristalsis normal s.r.a." Need help with this abbreviation.
kifriedman
United States
[FCR normal] s.r.a= no rumors / [peristalsis normal] s.r.a.= no abnormal sounds
Explanation:
SRA= sin ruidos anormales / agregados

For the heart, it's "no rumors"
For the abdomen (persitalsis), it's "no abnormal sounds".

Good luck, Karen

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you, Elena. This fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[FCR normal] s.r.a= no rumors / [peristalsis normal] s.r.a.= no abnormal soundsxxxElena Sgarbo
3serum reaction
Patrice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serum reaction


Explanation:
...could it be this? Internal medicine makes reference to serum sickness and serum reaction to anti-toxins...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-04 19:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/ Atoz/ency/serum_sickness.jsp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[FCR normal] s.r.a= no rumors / [peristalsis normal] s.r.a.= no abnormal sounds


Explanation:
SRA= sin ruidos anormales / agregados

For the heart, it's "no rumors"
For the abdomen (persitalsis), it's "no abnormal sounds".

Good luck, Karen

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Thank you, Elena. This fits perfectly.