ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lasegue

English translation: Lasègue's sign

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lasegue
English translation:Lasègue's sign
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

19:23 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / internal medicine
Spanish term or phrase: lasegue
medical report: "lasegue negativo, no hay contractura muscular paravertebral....."
kifriedman
United States
negative Lasègue's sign
Explanation:
A sign frequently seen in lumbar root or sciatic nerve irritation: when patient is supine with hip flexed, dorsiflexion of ankle causes pain or muscle spasm in the posterior thigh.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-04 19:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition above is for Lasègue\'s sign.
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2negative Lasègue's sign
Irina Dicovsky
4 +1straight leg raising test negative
moken
5negative lasegue’s
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negative Lasègue's sign


Explanation:
A sign frequently seen in lumbar root or sciatic nerve irritation: when patient is supine with hip flexed, dorsiflexion of ankle causes pain or muscle spasm in the posterior thigh.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-04 19:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition above is for Lasègue\'s sign.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.whonamedit.com/synd.cfm/2468.html
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thx, Muriel!

agree  xxxtnkw
5 hrs
  -> Thx, tnkw!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negative lasegue’s


Explanation:
lumbar flexion was limited to 70 degrees and extension 10 degrees; straight leg raising was positive bilaterally at 80 degrees with negative Lasegue’s; and ...
www.twcc.state.tx.us/med_cases/ soah03/453-03-3618.M2.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straight leg raising test negative


Explanation:
Hi Karen,

It would seem that in English this is the more common name given to this test (at least viewing Google results for English language pages). Here are some hits that would indicate that it's the same thing:

COCA - September 2000 Newsletter: The test of Lasegue: systematic ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Objectives: To evaluate published methods of the test of Lasegue or straight leg
raising test and the cross straight leg raising test by using a recently ...
www.coca.com.au/newsletter/2000/sep0017aa.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lumbosacral Spine - Lumbosacral Disk Herniation - Tutorial - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Straight leg raising test is defined as positive if it reproduces the patient's
sciatica at ... disk herniations can be tested with a reverse Lasegue test, which ...
www.ortho.hyperguides.com/Tutorials/ spine/lumbosacral/herniation/tutorial.asp - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

The 90/90 Test As a Reliability Indicator of 90/90 Treatment ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the degree of lumbar lordosis. Next, the straight leg raising test (Lasegue)
is performed. Flex the patient's knees while further ...
www.chiroweb.com/archives/09/10/02.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

and here are a few with the "negative" bit (more common at the beginning than at the end):

PDF] May 14, 2002 Re: Medical Dispute Resolution MDR #: M2-02-0489-01 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 3 in., weighing 162 pounds. They reported in their records that the patient had
a negative straight-leg raising test bilaterally, both sitting and lying. ...
www.twcc.state.tx.us/med_cases/ preauth02/m2-02-0489r.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] 1 MDR Tracking Number: M5-03-2418-01
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... pregnant. Reflexes and sensation and motor functions were all normal in the
lower extremities, with negative straight-leg raising test. ...
www.twcc.state.tx.us/med_cases/ mednecess03/m5-03-2418f&dr.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Clinical and electrophysiologic characteristics of compressed ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Severe motor weakness for more than 6 months, a negative straight leg raising test,
and age were considered to be poor prognostic factors for motor recovery. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=97463541 - Páginas similares

Clerkship Handbook - Orthopedic Surgery: Evaluation & Mgmt of Back ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... musculature. There is, however, no sciatic notch tenderness, a negative
straight leg raising test, and a normal neurologic exam. ...
mededucation.bjmu.edu.cn/Evaluation%20& %20Mgmt%20of%20Back%20Pain.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Heitzman Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Pulse was 60 and regular. There were good dorsal pedal pulses withojxt obvious pedal
edema. There was a negative straight leg raising test bilaterally. ...
firthm.home.mindspring.com/heitzman.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Consultation Report
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Straight Leg Raising Test - produces pain in lower back, bilaterally, with leg raised
to 45°, with no radiation and the sacrum shows no deformities and no ...
www.drnotes.com/specialties/pdf2/occ_med/cr.pdf - Páginas similares

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: thanks;-)
1357 days
  -> Cheers Rach. :O)