KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

violación ciego

English translation: blind violation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:violación ciego
English translation:blind violation
Entered by: rhandler

23:43 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / clinical trials
Spanish term or phrase: violación ciego
Estoy traduciendo unas diapositivas donde están los resultados de un protocolo de investigación.
Dice:
Violación ciego: XX
Gabriela Lozano
blind violation
Explanation:
Violación ciego es la violación del secreto sobre quienes son los participantes de una investigación o encuesta.

Blind test (en Medicina) = ensayo en que no se sabe quienes toman placebo y quienes toman la medicación que se prueba.

Un ejemplo:

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN OSHKOSH
... QUESTION 10, Is there technical violation (ie. Double blind violation) that makes this proposal unfundable? Selection one of the following: --. ...
www.uwosh.edu/grants/docs/seLeste/website/research.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protocol violation
bigedsenior
3 +1blind violationrhandler


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
violación ciego
blind violation


Explanation:
Violación ciego es la violación del secreto sobre quienes son los participantes de una investigación o encuesta.

Blind test (en Medicina) = ensayo en que no se sabe quienes toman placebo y quienes toman la medicación que se prueba.

Un ejemplo:

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN OSHKOSH
... QUESTION 10, Is there technical violation (ie. Double blind violation) that makes this proposal unfundable? Selection one of the following: --. ...
www.uwosh.edu/grants/docs/seLeste/website/research.htm

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
violación ciego
protocol violation


Explanation:
This Article. Services. PubMed. Related Collections. Am J Psychiatry 158:275-281, February 2001. © 2001 American Psychiatric Association. Article ... a 2:1 ratio for a 20-week double-blind study following a 1-week, single-blind ... df=1, p=0.71), protocol violation (N=1 [1%] versus N ...
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/158/2/275


Double blind, randomised study of continuous terbinafine compared with intermittent itraconazole in treatment of ...
... Design: Prospective, randomised, double blind, double dummy, multicentre, parallel group study lasting 72 ... at baseline (n=263); protocol violation (n=19); withdrawal of consent (n ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/318/7190/1031


American Journal of Psychiatry -- Azorin et al. 158 (8): 1305
... OBJECTIVE: This prospective, double-blind, multicenter, parallel-group study compared the efficacy and safety of ... first 28 days of the study without major protocol violation (i.e ...
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/158/8/1305


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, David