KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

francamente (in this context)

English translation: clearly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:francamente
English translation:clearly
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

23:46 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / clinical trials
Spanish term or phrase: francamente (in this context)
Es importante regular la diuresis disminuyendo los diuréticos en el caso de pacientes que presenten balances francamente negativos
Gabriela Lozano
clearly
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias lorenia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17clearly
Lorenia Rincon
4 +1frankly
Richard Benham
5frankly
Maria Luisa Duarte
4openly negative
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
clearly


Explanation:
:)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias lorenia!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziena
5 mins
  -> gracias Ziena

agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias Marian!

agree  Neil Phillipson
32 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  AnaAngelica Amador
34 mins
  -> gracias AnaA!

agree  Henry Hinds
37 mins
  -> muchas gracias Henry!

agree  Xenia Wong
47 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  translatol
50 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Judith Kerman
1 hr
  -> gracias!!

agree  Richenel Ansano
1 hr
  -> gracias ransano :)

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  JaneTranslates
6 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aguirre
1 day2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day21 hrs

agree  Jawiplu: You were my "eureka!" find. Thank you!
2064 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frankly


Explanation:
frankly speaking, negative balances have been presented by....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
openly negative


Explanation:
hope it helps. Good luck, Gabriela Lozano!
http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=ru&btnG=Поиск в ...
[PDF] GatorGSA First Year-End Report
Ôîðìàò ôàéëà: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Â âèäå HTML
... `is event produced our 0rst openly negative comment when “Black D” announced, “I
support lesbians, but not famots.” His signature, as well as many others ...
grove.ufl.edu/~ggsa/pdf/year-report-first.pdf
Digital Camera Resource Page - Forums - Why so Negative On the ...
... While no camera came close to perfect, this site's review of the S5000 was more
openly negative while singing the praises of the Kodak DX6490 and even the ...
www.dcresource.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-100.html

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frankly


Explanation:
This is the same answer as MLD's but for a very different reason. The suggestion that "francamente" could mean "frankly speaking" is, frankly speaking, nonsense.

The words "frank" and "frankly" are used a lot in medicine to mean clear(ly) and unambiguous(ly). So we have "frank pathology", "frank psychosis", etc. While Lorenia's suggestion of "clearly" is perfectly correct, I believe "frankly" is more idiomatic medical jargon.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, JT.