KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

extrapiramidalismo

English translation: extrapyramidalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extrapiramidalismo
English translation:extrapyramidalism
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

12:16 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychiatry
Spanish term or phrase: extrapiramidalismo
...
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
extrapyramidalism
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


Extrapyramidalism in Alzheimer's disease: prevalence, psychiatric ...
... 1503-1509. PAPERS. Extrapyramidalism in Alzheimer's disease: prevalence,
psychiatric, and neuropsychological correlates. M Merello, L ...
jnnp.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/57/12/1503 - Pàgines semblants

JNNP Online -- Table of Contents (57 [12])
... Extrapyramidalism in Alzheimer's disease: prevalence, psychiatric, and
neuropsychological correlates M Merello, L Sabe, A Teson, R Migliorelli, M Petracchi, ...
jnnp.bmjjournals.com/content/vol57/issue12/index.shtml - Pàgines semblants
[ Més resultats a jnnp.bmjjournals.com ]

Extrapyramidalism in Alzheimer's disease: prevalence, psychiatric ...
J Neurol Neurosurg Psychiatry. 1994 Dec;57(12):1503-9. Extrapyramidalism in Alzheimer's
disease: prevalence, psychiatric, and neuropsychological correlates. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7798981&dopt=Abstract - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5extrapyramidalism
Sheila Hardie
4EPS (extrapyramidal syndrome)Maria Teijido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
extrapyramidalism


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


Extrapyramidalism in Alzheimer's disease: prevalence, psychiatric ...
... 1503-1509. PAPERS. Extrapyramidalism in Alzheimer's disease: prevalence,
psychiatric, and neuropsychological correlates. M Merello, L ...
jnnp.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/57/12/1503 - Pàgines semblants

JNNP Online -- Table of Contents (57 [12])
... Extrapyramidalism in Alzheimer's disease: prevalence, psychiatric, and
neuropsychological correlates M Merello, L Sabe, A Teson, R Migliorelli, M Petracchi, ...
jnnp.bmjjournals.com/content/vol57/issue12/index.shtml - Pàgines semblants
[ Més resultats a jnnp.bmjjournals.com ]

Extrapyramidalism in Alzheimer's disease: prevalence, psychiatric ...
J Neurol Neurosurg Psychiatry. 1994 Dec;57(12):1503-9. Extrapyramidalism in Alzheimer's
disease: prevalence, psychiatric, and neuropsychological correlates. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7798981&dopt=Abstract - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
3 mins

agree  VRN
16 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
38 mins

agree  Hugo Silva: Sí, de acuerdo. En realidad, si mal no recuerdo, hay una diferencia "subtle" entre extrapiramidalismo y síndrome extrapiramidal, médicamente hablando, pero no soy especialista en eso...:-)
6 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EPS (extrapyramidal syndrome)


Explanation:
It is usually abreviated in English


www.driesen.com/glossary_e-i.htm


    www.psychiatrist.com/pasttoc/toc/may1997/205extra.htm - 5k -
    Reference: http://dwb.unl.edu/Teacher/NSF/C10/C10Links/www.pharmcentral...
Maria Teijido
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20