ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

eutimizante

English translation: mood stabiliser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eutimizante
English translation:mood stabiliser
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

15:19 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychiatry
Spanish term or phrase: eutimizante
tramiento eutimizante
eutimizantes
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
mood stabilizer
Explanation:
Objetivo: describir un procedimiento de tratamiento farmacológico de los trastornos y cambios de personalidad asociados a una adicción. Material y métodos: el procedimiento propuesto se basa en los puntos de vista de Yudofsky et al (1995) y Trestman et al (1995), así como en la experiencia del autor. Resultados: el procedimiento se basa en la identificación de cuatro síntomas diana (distorsión cognitiva, déficit del control de impulsos, inestabilidad afectiva y ansiedad) y en la administración de psicofármacos de bajo potencial adictivo (neurolépticos, ISRS y eutimizantes). Conclusiones: el tratamiento de los cambios y trastornos de la personalidad podría contribuir a mejorar la adicción.

Palabras clave: Adicción. Trastorno de personalidad. Tratamiento farmacológico.

Pharmacological treatment of personality changes and disorders when associated with an addiction

Objective: to describe a pharmacological treatment for personality disorder and changes associated with an addiction. Material and methods: this treatment is based on Yudofsky et al (1995) and Trestman et al (1995) point of view, and also on the author's experience. Results: the procedure is based on the identification of four target symptoms (cognitive distorsion, low impulse control, affective instability and, anxiety) and the administration of agents with low abuse liability (neuroleptics, SSRIs and, mood stabilizers). Conclusions: treatment of personality disorders and changes could contribute to improve addiction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 15:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] VIRAJE MANÍACO INDUCIDO POR VENLAFAXINA: A PROPÓSITO DE DOS ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... se retiró el antidepresivo, se instauró tratamiento eutimizante y antipsicótico ... treatment
of bipolar depressed patients taking mood stabilizers.” Journal of ...
www.ome-aen.org/poster/2003/Ruiz-y-cols.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-06 15:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bipolar Insights - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Clearly, lithium is a mood stabilizer since it possesses double-blind evidence for
efficacy in acute mania, acute depression and prophylaxis of mood episodes ...
www.mhsource.com/bipolar/insight900.html - 41k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-06 15:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trastornos Adictivos: Texto completo: Tratamiento farmacológico ...
... El litio es un eutimizante que ha demostrado una gran efectividad para
tratar el déficit de control de los impulsos agresivos. ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/ doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13013507 - 77k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-06 15:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOOD STABILIZING TREATMENT (if it precedes tratamiento)
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mood stabilizer
Ross Andrew Parker
4euthymizingxxx------


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
euthymizing


Explanation:
euthymic mood [pendp03763]
Normal mood where the range of emotions has neither depressed nor highly elevated states.
The Penguin Dictionary of Psychology
[Vital transference in activating and euthymizing ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
1960 Sep 10;110:737-40. [Vital transference in activating and euthymizing
pharmacopsychological effects] [Article in German] BARAHONA-FERNANDES HJ. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13686680&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

Liquid Relaxation, Invigorate II, Renew G PM, etc - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... spoonful of Vicks 44 every day. The Renew G formula in general just had some
very "euthymizing" effects. The kava feeling was actually ...
www.dr-bob.org/babble/alter/20030903/msgs/261814.html - 12k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 15:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tratamiento eutimizante:
euthymic treatment

Menstrually related symptom changes in women with treatment ...
... In this study, menstrually related symptom changes were investigated in euthymic
treatment-responsive bipolar patients and healthy controls by means of ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1399-5618.2004.00112.x/full/ - Páginas similares

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ross Andrew Parker: Only twp Google hits vs. 41 for "eutimizante" in Spanish (i.e., doesn't appear to be a commonly used term).
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mood stabilizer


Explanation:
Objetivo: describir un procedimiento de tratamiento farmacológico de los trastornos y cambios de personalidad asociados a una adicción. Material y métodos: el procedimiento propuesto se basa en los puntos de vista de Yudofsky et al (1995) y Trestman et al (1995), así como en la experiencia del autor. Resultados: el procedimiento se basa en la identificación de cuatro síntomas diana (distorsión cognitiva, déficit del control de impulsos, inestabilidad afectiva y ansiedad) y en la administración de psicofármacos de bajo potencial adictivo (neurolépticos, ISRS y eutimizantes). Conclusiones: el tratamiento de los cambios y trastornos de la personalidad podría contribuir a mejorar la adicción.

Palabras clave: Adicción. Trastorno de personalidad. Tratamiento farmacológico.

Pharmacological treatment of personality changes and disorders when associated with an addiction

Objective: to describe a pharmacological treatment for personality disorder and changes associated with an addiction. Material and methods: this treatment is based on Yudofsky et al (1995) and Trestman et al (1995) point of view, and also on the author's experience. Results: the procedure is based on the identification of four target symptoms (cognitive distorsion, low impulse control, affective instability and, anxiety) and the administration of agents with low abuse liability (neuroleptics, SSRIs and, mood stabilizers). Conclusions: treatment of personality disorders and changes could contribute to improve addiction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 15:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] VIRAJE MANÍACO INDUCIDO POR VENLAFAXINA: A PROPÓSITO DE DOS ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... se retiró el antidepresivo, se instauró tratamiento eutimizante y antipsicótico ... treatment
of bipolar depressed patients taking mood stabilizers.” Journal of ...
www.ome-aen.org/poster/2003/Ruiz-y-cols.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-06 15:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bipolar Insights - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Clearly, lithium is a mood stabilizer since it possesses double-blind evidence for
efficacy in acute mania, acute depression and prophylaxis of mood episodes ...
www.mhsource.com/bipolar/insight900.html - 41k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-06 15:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trastornos Adictivos: Texto completo: Tratamiento farmacológico ...
... El litio es un eutimizante que ha demostrado una gran efectividad para
tratar el déficit de control de los impulsos agresivos. ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/ doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13013507 - 77k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-06 15:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOOD STABILIZING TREATMENT (if it precedes tratamiento)


    Reference: http://db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltex...
Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
2 hrs

agree  VRN
2 hrs

agree  Irina Dicovsky
9 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day4 hrs