KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

manteletas

English translation: patient bibs ( dentistry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manteletas
English translation:patient bibs ( dentistry)
Entered by: Maria McCollum

17:10 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clothing
Spanish term or phrase: manteletas
The context is a plan for promoting a new oropharyngeal antiseptic (mouth rinse) in Mexico. The mystery term "manteletas" comes from a description of some promotional items printed with the product name, to be given away to medical professionals to help promote the product.

There is a photo showing a group of medical professionals (surgeons?) wearing face masks, scrubs and hair coverings. It isn't a picture showing the actual branded items, though, just a stock photo.

The photo caption reads "CUBREBOCAS Y MANTELETAS". The accompanying point-form list mentions "Cubrebocas o guantes con manteletas"
The only definition of "manteletas" I can find in the dictionaries relates to women's' shawls, which is not right for this context.

Could these "manteletas" be scrubs, surgical gowns, sleeve guards, caps...?
GoodWords
Mexico
table pad or sleeve protector or non reusable bed spread/cover
Explanation:
I think the safest thing for you to do is to ask the client. The other will be, the mexican translation of manteleta wich is as simple as table cover or table runner www.originaltekart.com
I have seen ( by experience as a medical interpreter) in operating rooms surgical kits or protective wear that contains, gloves, mask, table pad a sleeve protector (wich are sleeves of about 18" long and have elastic top and cuff seam to put it inside the gloves to prevent fluid contamination) and non reusable bedspread . good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-12-06 19:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reading again your context I really thing that\'s a PAD... rinse liquid? absolutely, we all know what a dentist/ hygenist do when we sit down in the dentist chair they put the pad in the table and the pad (bib) on us. Don\'t you agree? wich one it\'s ???? that\'s the mistery. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Maria McCollum
Grading comment
The client came through with the answer: they are patient bibs. Why they call them by such an obscure name remains a mystery. Thanks to all who offered their help. I was ready to guess "instrument tray mat". All the other guesses were logical too, and without further information and it was not clear which one could be correct, with the exception of "mantlet". A little research shows definitively that "mantlet" is not used in the context I described. In fact, I could not identify any context at all where mantlet=manteleta. It seems that this dictionary, unfortunately, cannot be relied on.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mantlets
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2hair coverings ?xxxElena Sgarbo
3table pad or sleeve protector or non reusable bed spread/coverMaria McCollum
1apron
sumaqu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mantlets


Explanation:
Según Diccionario Politécnico Díaz de Santos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hair coverings ?


Explanation:
Hi GoodWords,

I've never seen the term "manteleta" used to describe surgical wear.

If anything, what "matneleta" suggests to me is "pequeño mantel", which in surgical clothing would be called "compresa" o "campo", i.e., "sterile drape".

Perhaps "manteleta" is a Mexican term for "hair covering". In some countries, women cover their heads in church with "mantillas", a similar word.

(Or, maybe the Sp. text was translated from Englih by someone not familiar with the technical terminology: "cubrebocas" is also a rather unusual term for "barbijo".)

"Scrubs" on the other hand, would be "ambos / delantales de cirugía", or another term along those lines...

Good luck!

Elena




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-06 17:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Manteleta o mantilla ** de caso.- Se utilizaba para ir a misa y actos sociales (bodas, etc) sobre todo, y los dias de fiesta.

http://www.torreiglesias.com /asociaciones/danzaspaloteo/danzas/trajeregional.htm

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon: maybe the Sp. text was translated from English by someone not familiar with the technical terminology: I think this is it
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Gloria

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Aren't "scrubs" usually pants and a top? The only other possibility would be a gown of some kind, but I think the head covering makes more sense.
3 hrs
  -> Hi, Muriel! Seems that the "manteletas" were "patient bibs"!!.... Thanks :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
apron


Explanation:
Hola, el término se refiere a una especie de delantal o mandil que algunos cirujanos usan. Por lo que indicas, puede incluso hasta llevar guantes.

sumaqu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
table pad or sleeve protector or non reusable bed spread/cover


Explanation:
I think the safest thing for you to do is to ask the client. The other will be, the mexican translation of manteleta wich is as simple as table cover or table runner www.originaltekart.com
I have seen ( by experience as a medical interpreter) in operating rooms surgical kits or protective wear that contains, gloves, mask, table pad a sleeve protector (wich are sleeves of about 18" long and have elastic top and cuff seam to put it inside the gloves to prevent fluid contamination) and non reusable bedspread . good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-12-06 19:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reading again your context I really thing that\'s a PAD... rinse liquid? absolutely, we all know what a dentist/ hygenist do when we sit down in the dentist chair they put the pad in the table and the pad (bib) on us. Don\'t you agree? wich one it\'s ???? that\'s the mistery. Good luck!

Maria McCollum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
The client came through with the answer: they are patient bibs. Why they call them by such an obscure name remains a mystery. Thanks to all who offered their help. I was ready to guess "instrument tray mat". All the other guesses were logical too, and without further information and it was not clear which one could be correct, with the exception of "mantlet". A little research shows definitively that "mantlet" is not used in the context I described. In fact, I could not identify any context at all where mantlet=manteleta. It seems that this dictionary, unfortunately, cannot be relied on.