KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

forma depot

English translation: depot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forma depot
English translation:depot
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

19:05 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychiatry
Spanish term or phrase: forma depot
de administracion?
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
depot
Explanation:
Suerte, Myriam

Elena


Nutropin ** Depot ** (Somatropin (rDNA)) Growth Hormone Available In The ...
... United States. Nutropin Depot was approved by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) on December 23, 1999. Nutropin Depot is ...

www.pslgroup.com/dg/1d7e66.htm


Healthinfo4u - Depot drug administration
Topic: ** Depot ** drug administration. Last Updated: February 2003 Results 1 - 4 of 4. ...
Order this article: Title: ** Depot ** neuroleptic drug administration. ...

www.healthinfo4u.org/results_pages/ Depot_Drug_Administration-1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-06 19:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depot drugs can be administered intramuscularly o subcutaneously:

** Subcutaneous administration of a ** depot ** gonadotropin-releasing
... On day 196 (2 months after the last ** depot ** triptorelin injection ... results suggest that SC triptorelin may allow lower drug dosage administration and/or ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9531874&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Maintenance treatment with ** depot ** opioid antagonists in ...
... maintenance programme with depot opioid antagonists ... naltrexone) as ** subcutaneous implants **, started ... Delayed-Action Preparations Drug Administration Schedule Drug ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14690879&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4depotxxxElena Sgarbo
5administración intramuscular
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administración intramuscular


Explanation:
Administración intramuscular (forma depot): se ha comprobado la efectividad de una dosis de


    Reference: http://www.iqb.es/cbasicas/farma/farma04/l011.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depot


Explanation:
Suerte, Myriam

Elena


Nutropin ** Depot ** (Somatropin (rDNA)) Growth Hormone Available In The ...
... United States. Nutropin Depot was approved by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) on December 23, 1999. Nutropin Depot is ...

www.pslgroup.com/dg/1d7e66.htm


Healthinfo4u - Depot drug administration
Topic: ** Depot ** drug administration. Last Updated: February 2003 Results 1 - 4 of 4. ...
Order this article: Title: ** Depot ** neuroleptic drug administration. ...

www.healthinfo4u.org/results_pages/ Depot_Drug_Administration-1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-06 19:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depot drugs can be administered intramuscularly o subcutaneously:

** Subcutaneous administration of a ** depot ** gonadotropin-releasing
... On day 196 (2 months after the last ** depot ** triptorelin injection ... results suggest that SC triptorelin may allow lower drug dosage administration and/or ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9531874&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Maintenance treatment with ** depot ** opioid antagonists in ...
... maintenance programme with depot opioid antagonists ... naltrexone) as ** subcutaneous implants **, started ... Delayed-Action Preparations Drug Administration Schedule Drug ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14690879&dopt=Abstract

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Earl Rogers
22 mins
  -> Thanks, earlrog

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Thanks, VRN

agree  Irina Dicovsky: there's a simple explanation on http://www.mentalhealth.com/drugbk/p34-depo.html on depot neuroleptics. You are absolutely right, Elena. Myriam, I'm a certified psychiatrist, so I can assure you this answer is correct!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irina :-))

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day30 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele