KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

400 mg / bid / 12 semanas

English translation: bis in die (bid)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bid
English translation:bis in die (bid)
Entered by: mónica alfonso

00:53 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: 400 mg / bid / 12 semanas
(nombre del medicamento) 300 y 400 mg / bid / 12 semanas

¿Que es BID? Estoy casi segura que es BID en inglés, pero me gustaría saber lo que significan las siglas.

Gracias:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
bis in die (bid)
Explanation:
Sí, queda igual porque es latín. Significa dos veces por día.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 00:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the two highest dose groups (80 and 160 mg/kg) died by Day 2 of the studies. Except for one female rat, all animals receiving 40 mg/kg methylene bis(thiocyanate ...
www.carbonless.org/biocides.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-07 00:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veterinary Association] The study compared: 1. Soloxine dose of 44ug/kg given once a day (SID), and 2. Soloxine dose of 22ug/kg given twice a day (BID) The SID ...
www.apubasenjis.com/ThyroidRxSIDvsBID.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 00:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QID = 4 times a day; TID = 3 times a day; BID = twice a day. ... 2 for more information.)
The most common side effects of benzodiazepines are dose dependent and ...
www.nci.nih.gov/cancertopics/pdq/supportivecare/ anxiety/HealthProfessional/page4/print
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thanks, I would have given the points to Henry but your explanation was more complete, ta:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9400 mg / bid / 12 weeks
Henry Hinds
5 +3bis in die (bid)
mónica alfonso
5BID
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
400 mg / bid / 12 weeks


Explanation:
BID = twice per day in either language

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  Harmony
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Harmony.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  VRN
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  xxxtnkw: I am not sure how N. American prescribers would show this, but I believe that a UK script would normally be written as 'b.d.'
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tnkw, "BID" in USA insofar as I have seen. It could vary.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Beth Farkas
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beth.

agree  Michele Fauble
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  Gabriel Aguirre
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bis in die (bid)


Explanation:
Sí, queda igual porque es latín. Significa dos veces por día.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 00:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the two highest dose groups (80 and 160 mg/kg) died by Day 2 of the studies. Except for one female rat, all animals receiving 40 mg/kg methylene bis(thiocyanate ...
www.carbonless.org/biocides.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-07 00:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veterinary Association] The study compared: 1. Soloxine dose of 44ug/kg given once a day (SID), and 2. Soloxine dose of 22ug/kg given twice a day (BID) The SID ...
www.apubasenjis.com/ThyroidRxSIDvsBID.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 00:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QID = 4 times a day; TID = 3 times a day; BID = twice a day. ... 2 for more information.)
The most common side effects of benzodiazepines are dose dependent and ...
www.nci.nih.gov/cancertopics/pdq/supportivecare/ anxiety/HealthProfessional/page4/print

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, I would have given the points to Henry but your explanation was more complete, ta:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: sorry! I misread English > Spanish! Retiro lo dicho
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Irina

agree  moken: :O)
7 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bid
BID


Explanation:
Es latí, y significa "dos veces al día"

Webster's

BID
abbreviation
Etymology:Latin bis in die
twice a day




David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391