KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cicladores rapidos

English translation: rapid cyclers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cicladores rapidos
English translation:rapid cyclers
Entered by: Flo Ciccarella

09:53 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / psychiatry
Spanish term or phrase: cicladores rapidos
...
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
rapid cycler
Explanation:
Es un término relacionado con el Rapid cycling bipolar disorder (RCBD), trastorno bipolar. Cuando una persona sufre cuatro o más ciclos al año de depresión y/o hipomanía o manía, se considera que es un ciclador rápido.
Selected response from:

Flo Ciccarella
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4patients with rapid cycling bipolar disorder
Ross Andrew Parker
3rapid cycler
Flo Ciccarella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patients with rapid cycling bipolar disorder


Explanation:
CUADERNOS DE NEUROLOGIA - [ Translate this page ]
... uso del AV se tomó un grupo de 55 pacientes cicladores rápidos en quienes ... Spectrum
of efficacy of valproate in 55 patients with rapid cycling bipolar disorder ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/Cuadernos/1994/pub_10_94.html - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-07 09:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that RAPID CYCLERS is also used (try Google \"rapid cyclers\" + bipolar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 09:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bipolar disorder... small studies, for treating rapid cyclers. Calcium channel blockers stop the excess calcium build up in cells that is thought to be a cause of bipolar disorder ...
www.chclibrary.org/micromed/00039880.html - 40k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 10:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About rapid cycling, a type of bipolar disorder... mixed state. As per Mitzi Waltz in Bipolar Disorders, woman and children are more likely to be rapid cyclers. Expert Consensus states ...
bipolar.about.com/cs/faqs/f/faq_rapidcycle.htm - 20k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-07 10:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Module G: Rapid Cycling Annotations... stabilizer choice for persons with rapid cycling (see Bipolar/ Schizoaffective Disorder ... Rapid cyclers have higher rates of nonresponse to lithium than nonrapid ...
www.psychiatrist.com/bauer/bauerG.htm - 19k


Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Excellent! With that amount of context you obviously need to know what this is all about! :O) :O)
4 mins
  -> The previous questions have provided some clues. I don't think I'm suffering from this condition!

agree  VRN
8 mins

agree  Irina Dicovsky: http://www.nimh.nih.gov/publicat/bipolar.cfm can give clear and brief info on bipolar disease, including rapid-cycling BD. Mixed state is a different variation of BD.
27 mins

agree  MercedesP
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapid cycler


Explanation:
Es un término relacionado con el Rapid cycling bipolar disorder (RCBD), trastorno bipolar. Cuando una persona sufre cuatro o más ciclos al año de depresión y/o hipomanía o manía, se considera que es un ciclador rápido.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Flo Ciccarella
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4