KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

habón

English translation: bleb (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habón
English translation:bleb (in this context)
Entered by: David Brown

07:55 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / endoscopic tattooing
Spanish term or phrase: habón
Hi proz,

Contexto:

Existen varios métodos de tinción: la inyección de tinta en dos pasos, previa realización de un **habón** submucoso con suero salino es superior a otras técnicas en tasas de visualización del tumor y tiene menos problemas con la extravasación del tatuaje

¡Mil gracias!

Álvaro :O)
moken
wheal
Explanation:
a wheal or or red itchy area, pruritic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-09 08:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reference...
U. Injection of Lipiodol UF was effected in the submucosa of the rectum. Injectionwas done exactly 1,6 mm into the wall. This created a wheal from which ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=539063&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias! :O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2whealWalter Lockhart Ries
4whealDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
habón
wheal


Explanation:
Diccionario Médico Roche
elevación de la piel de un tamñao que va desde la cabeza de un alfiler hasta la plama de una mano, redonda o policíclica, de color rosa claro o blanco, frecentemente pruriginosa, debido a edema en epidermis y dermis por erupción cutánea primaria y también por inyección interdérmica.
habón cutáneo artificial: babón como resultado de una prueba intracutánea o como habón marcador con anestesia local, en grandes superficies cutáneas

Walter Lockhart Ries
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
7 mins

agree  Marocas: Sí. ¿Podrías enviarme a través de mi perfil los datos de ese diccionario? TIA
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habón
wheal


Explanation:
a wheal or or red itchy area, pruritic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-09 08:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reference...
U. Injection of Lipiodol UF was effected in the submucosa of the rectum. Injectionwas done exactly 1,6 mm into the wall. This created a wheal from which ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=539063&dopt=Abstract

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias! :O) :O)