KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

resección errónea

English translation: inappropriate surgery / operation / resection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resección errónea
English translation:inappropriate surgery / operation / resection
Entered by: moken

11:11 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / endoscopic tattooing
Spanish term or phrase: resección errónea
Hi proz,

I think this is different from the concept of "inadequate resection". However, I have searched references with "incorrect..", "mistaken..", "wrong..", "erroneous resection" etc. and come up with nothing.

Context:
"Sólo se visuliazaron 20 tumores (84%), realizándose 5 movilizaciones “a ciegas” del colon y dos resecciones erróneas, un de resección de un segmento colónico sano y un caso de resección con margen inadecuado"

TIA for your help,

Álvaro :O) :O)
moken
inappropriate surgery / operation / resection
Explanation:
Suerte, Álvaro :-))

Elena

The rarity of retrorectal cysts and their nonspecific clinical presentations often lead to misdiagnoses and **inappropriate operations**.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi? cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=12788424


Failure to recognize myelomatous involvement of gut may result in **inappropriate surgery** or oncological therapy.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi? cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=9363446


RESULTS: There were 30 boys and 18 girls. Three (6%) patients died: one of sepsis, one of associated major congenital cardiac anomaly, and one of Moebius syndrome and brain stem dysfunction. Forty-one patients (85%) went on to undergo a pull-through procedure: 38 Duhamel with 13 having Martin modification and three with Soave procedure. **Inappropriate surgery** (47 procedures) were carried out in 19 (40%) patients before the definitive diagnosis; only four of these infants were admitted primarily to our unit. Thirteen patients had a stoma in aganglionic intestine.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi? cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=10022163
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias Elenita!

Álvaro :O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unnecessary resection
Amanda Tozer
5 +1inappropriate surgery / operation / resectionxxxElena Sgarbo
4inadequate resection
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resección errónea
unnecessary resection


Explanation:
Espero que te sirve Alvaro....xx

Indications - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... aids physicians in determining the most appropriate treatment course and lowers
overall health care costs by eliminating unnecessary resections and their ...
www.nepetimaging.com/clinical.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Ectopic Thymic Tissue as a Rare and Confusing Entity
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... However, aberrant thymic tissue may be misinterpreted as a malignant nodule
at surgery result- ing in unnecessary resections in children. ...
www.thymic.org/thymic.pdf - Páginas similares

RSNA 2003 - RSNA Event - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The purpose of this study was to test a classification system for ovarian lesions
to determine its value in reducing unnecessary resections. ...
rsna2003.rsna.org/rsna2003/VBK/conference/ event_display.cfm?id=66601&em_id=3105605 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mindstretcher on Diagnostics [Sep 1997; 43-2] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... An accompanying editorial [4] concludes that some Japanese patients may have unnecessary
resections, but that some Western patients with lesions at high risk ...
www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/band43/b43-2.html - 30k - 7 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Drainage is unnecessary after elective liver resection. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CONCLUSION: In the first 50 consecutive resections performed since the conclusion
of ... We conclude that abdominal drainage is unnecessary after elective liver ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8554132&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

[Cavernous hemangioma of the esophagus] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... extremely rare. Identification prior to surgery is very important in order
to spare the patient unnecessary resections. We report ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2271300&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Treating Founder (Chronic Laminitis) Without Shoes--Grooving, full - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and resections--Dr. Strasser feels these are an unnecessary mutiliation with possible
complications. Many vets and farriers endorse resections and grooving ...
members.screenz.com/gretchenfathauer/Grooving_full.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

<TO_SEE> CONTEXT : There is a substantial risk of a second cancer ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... patients with <DIS> regionally advanced disease prior to resection </DIS> , allowing
<TREAT> neoadjuvant therapy </TREAT> and avoiding unnecessary resections . ...
biotext.berkeley.edu/data/dis_treat_data/ labeled_sentences_for_each_relation/complex - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Evaluation of the solitary pulmonary nodule: clinical management ...
... For high probability lesions immediate resection will result in a minimal number
of unnecessary resections but even in that group there may be some merit in a ...
imaging.birjournals.org/cgi/content/full/16/1/22 - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-09 11:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona el error gramatical......debería poner \"espero que te sirva\"......a veces escribo demasiado rápido....y me descuido.

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inadequate resection


Explanation:
I think it falls within this category

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-28 20:44:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos para ti, Álvaro y un buen 2005 para todos!!!

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resección errónea
inappropriate surgery / operation / resection


Explanation:
Suerte, Álvaro :-))

Elena

The rarity of retrorectal cysts and their nonspecific clinical presentations often lead to misdiagnoses and **inappropriate operations**.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi? cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=12788424


Failure to recognize myelomatous involvement of gut may result in **inappropriate surgery** or oncological therapy.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi? cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=9363446


RESULTS: There were 30 boys and 18 girls. Three (6%) patients died: one of sepsis, one of associated major congenital cardiac anomaly, and one of Moebius syndrome and brain stem dysfunction. Forty-one patients (85%) went on to undergo a pull-through procedure: 38 Duhamel with 13 having Martin modification and three with Soave procedure. **Inappropriate surgery** (47 procedures) were carried out in 19 (40%) patients before the definitive diagnosis; only four of these infants were admitted primarily to our unit. Thirteen patients had a stoma in aganglionic intestine.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi? cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=10022163

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias Elenita!

Álvaro :O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good one, as usual! Un saludo, Elena
12 days
  -> Cecilia, muchas gracias x 2, y ¡¡felicidades!!