KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

movilización "a ciegas"

English translation: blind manipulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movilización "a ciegas"
English translation:blind manipulation
Entered by: David Russi

13:17 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / endoscopic tattooing
Spanish term or phrase: movilización "a ciegas"
Hi Proz,





Appears written in between inverted commas in the original. I only found two references as is for "blind mobilization" and neither seemed to be by English-speaking authors. Any ideas?

TIA,

Álvaro :O) :O)
moken
blind manipulation
Explanation:
Just a guess, Álvaro
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both! :O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spreading or becomingDavid Brown
2 +1blind manipulation
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movilización "a ciegas"
blind manipulation


Explanation:
Just a guess, Álvaro

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Thanks to both! :O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I Googled on ["blind manipulation"+surgery] and found several examples where this term was used in connection with a surgical procedure.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movilización
spreading or becoming


Explanation:
the "ciegas" are blind end segments, I believe.


of blind intestinal segments that may occur several years after side-to-side enteroenteric or enterocolic anastomosis .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-12-09 14:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atresia type II -- The dilated intestine terminates as a blind end. ... The most common operation involves removal of the blind intestinal segments, and the ...
www.cincinnatichildrens.org/health/ info/abdomen/diagnose/obstructions.htm?view=content

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605