ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

neumologia

English translation: pulmonology

14:00 Dec 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical insurance
Spanish term or phrase: neumologia
puerto rico's medical form ( doctor specialty)
Maria McCollum
English translation:pulmonology
Explanation:
My neumólogo calls himself a pulmonologist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-20 14:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And he and I both live in Puerto Rico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-20 14:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulmonologychannel is your source for information on pulmonary diseases such as
asthma, TB, sleep apnea, COPD, emphysema, and cystic fibrosis.
Category: Top/Health/conditions and diseases/respiratory disorders
http://www.pulmonologychannel.com/ - Cached



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-20 14:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For what it\'s worth: 51,800 hits on Google for pulomonology, only 9000 + for pneumology. For pneumology, 2 of the top 3 showed non-English names.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thank you, it helps that you live in Puerto Rico
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1origins of the word “pneumonology”Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +2Pneumology
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5pulmonology
JaneTranslates
3 +1pneumology
Sonya Mountford-Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pneumology


Explanation:
Medstudents - Pneumology - Pneumonia Overview - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Pneumology. Mário César Moreira de Araújo & Juliana Rezende Coelho. Medstudents'
Homepage. Pneumonia Overview. Introduction. Notwithstanding ...
www.medstudents.com.br/pneumo/pneumo6/pneumo6.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Pneumology - Medstudents - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Pneumology. Editor: Marco Antônio Ferreira Almeida, MD. Topics: Pneumonia Overview.
Bronchogenic Carcinoma. Approach of Pleural Effusions. Dyspnea. ...
www.medstudents.com.br/pneumo/pneumo.htm - 2k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.medstudents.com.br ]

FMSc |» faculty of medical sciences of lisbon
... Universitary Clinic of Pneumology. Contacts. ... Non-teaching Staff. Pedagogical Activities.
Subject Pneumology Regency PhD Maria João Marques Gomes. .:: search FMSc ...
www.fcm.unl.pt/int/eng/ teaching/tunits/du_pneumologia.htm - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Hitachi - US - Clinical Applications - Pneumology - [ Traduzir esta página ]
PNEUMOLOGY, ...
www.hitachimedicalsystems.com/ us_clinapps_detail.php?appId=6 - 33k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Dychat.cz - Astma pro pneumology a alergology
Astma bronchiale - novinky z terapie, kongresy, studie a kazuistiky, diagnostika
a léčba. Léky - inhalační kortikosteroidy, bronchodilatancia. Asthmaforum, Pneumolog ...
www.dychat.cz/odbornici/odbornici.php - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Pneumology - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Phone: 01 46 39 22 34. Doctor. Dr Alain LURIE. Pneumology. The Pneumology unit
works closely with the Radiology department and the Laboratory. ...
www.british-hospital.org/ en/hospital_consultation_pneumology.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

MediConf Pneumology Meetings - [ Traduzir esta página ]
MediConf ®. Pneumology Meetings. MediConf lists 160 events for this specialty
to take place in the next twelve months. December 2004 is free. ...
www.mediconf.com/scme/8032.HTM - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Pneumology
WELCOME TO. PNEUMOLOGY. FACULTY OF MEDICINE OF OPORTO / SÃO JOÃO HOSPITAL. ... Staff.
Pneumology Faculty of Medicine of Oporto / São João Hospital - Al. Prof. ...
pneumo.med.up.pt/index1.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Jones
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pneumology


Explanation:
a guess

Sonya Mountford-Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Silva: That´s it...:-)
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulmonology


Explanation:
My neumólogo calls himself a pulmonologist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-20 14:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And he and I both live in Puerto Rico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-20 14:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulmonologychannel is your source for information on pulmonary diseases such as
asthma, TB, sleep apnea, COPD, emphysema, and cystic fibrosis.
Category: Top/Health/conditions and diseases/respiratory disorders
http://www.pulmonologychannel.com/ - Cached



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-20 14:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For what it\'s worth: 51,800 hits on Google for pulomonology, only 9000 + for pneumology. For pneumology, 2 of the top 3 showed non-English names.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, it helps that you live in Puerto Rico

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
origins of the word “pneumonology”


Explanation:
Hello.

You may find useful reading the following article about the origins of the word “pneumonology”.
Best regards,
Manuel
.-------------

Related Terms of Various Origins
Instead of the term pneumonology, some users accept as official terms like pulmonology, and as being acceptable synonyms like the following13 : pulmonary medicine and pulmonary specialist (eg, pediatrician); and thoracic surgeon. Some users characterize as borderline other hypothetical synonyms such as chest medicine, whereas at the same time they suggest that terms like pneumology, lung medicine, or thoracic medicine should be discouraged (emphasizing the phrase "for almost any application") and that terms such as bronchology, respirology, and lungology should be banned.13 14 15 These terms are in use today but are not correct, and they could not play the role of synonym to the word pneumonology.
Lung medicine, for example, is a phrase that omits other relevant subjects that belong to the field of pneumonology, whereas the term thoracic medicine is not used in modern Greek since it is not correct for general use. It refers not only to the lungs but also to the heart and the other organs of the thorax.
In particular, the term pulmonology might be acceptable as a synonym if one did not have to combine a Latin word meaning lung (pulmo) and a Greek word meaning speech or talk (logos), neither of which have in them the Greek suffix -no (pulmonology), which might send us in another direction.
[Pneumonology or Pneumology? - An Etymologic Approach - http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/121/5/1385]


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Louise
2709 days