ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

disco-osteofitaria

English translation: disc osteophytic (bulge)

14:07 Jan 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: disco-osteofitaria
From same MRI report
In C5-C6 se visualizan groseras protusiones disco-oteofitarias.
David Brown
Spain
English translation:disc osteophytic (bulge)
Explanation:
Help....... I had MRI w/o contrast.: the visualized posterior fossa and cervical ... C5-C6 Moderate central canal stensos secondary to diffuse disc osteophytic bulge and ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/neuro/messages/32272a.html
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks it says it all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3See suggestion belowxxxtnkw
3disc osteophytic (bulge)
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disc osteophytic (bulge)


Explanation:
Help....... I had MRI w/o contrast.: the visualized posterior fossa and cervical ... C5-C6 Moderate central canal stensos secondary to diffuse disc osteophytic bulge and ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/neuro/messages/32272a.html


Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks it says it all

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See suggestion below


Explanation:
A suggested translation:
'At C5-C6 we observed coarse areas of protruding disk, along with osteophytes.'








xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82