ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

luxacion de caderas

English translation: hip luxation

20:07 Jan 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / leg
Spanish term or phrase: luxacion de caderas
informe radiologico
meimi
English translation:hip luxation
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hip luxationJuan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
4hip displacement
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hip luxation


Explanation:
---

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
28 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
31 mins

neutral  bigedsenior: that's what the chiropractors call it, luxation. not MDs.
1 hr

agree  Carmen Cieslar
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hip displacement


Explanation:
Una forma de decirlo.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 553