ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

escoliosis lumbar de convexidad izquierda

English translation: left lumbar convex scoliosis

20:08 Jan 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / leg
Spanish term or phrase: escoliosis lumbar de convexidad izquierda
informe radiologico
meimi
English translation:left lumbar convex scoliosis
Explanation:
This must be it.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2left lumbar convex scoliosisZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4lumbar scoliosis with convexitiy/trunk shift to the left
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
left lumbar convex scoliosis


Explanation:
This must be it.


    Reference: http://www.klm-lab.com/klm_article18.htm
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Cieslar
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Carmen!

agree  Michele Fauble
9 days
  -> Thank you Michele.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumbar scoliosis with convexitiy/trunk shift to the left


Explanation:
... 24) Describe positioning of lumbar scoliosis vest for a left lumbar convexity with an apex at L1. 25) Describe or diagram strapping ...
www.pneumex.com/Test-Sciliosist.

... curve derotation states that; " if the lumbar Scoliosis is corrected surgically by sacral fusion the patient may leave with a **trunk shift to the left**." 2 An ...

... for curve derotation states that; " if the lumbar Scoliosis is corrected surgically by sacral fusion the patient may leave with a trunk shift to the left. ...
www.klm-lab.com/klm_article18.htm www.chiroweb.com/archives/17/11/17.html

... 24) Describe positioning of lumbar scoliosis vest for a left lumbar convexity with an apex at L1. 25) Describe or diagram strapping ...
www.pneumex.com/Test-Sciliosist.

-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-01-24 20:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another way of saying it:
... Features of idiopathic lumbar scoliosis include: This condition is more common in females; **convex to the left** in 80%; This condition is not noticed early because ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1671036979.htm -

I also found Zareh\'s answer:
... lumbar scoliosis with pelvic obliquity - case history Lumbar weightbearing views demonstrated a left lumbar convex scoliosis from T12-L4, measuring 16 on ...
www.2womenshealth.co.uk/9/left-side-pelvic-pain.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1034