ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

PPI / PPL (?) bilateralnegativa (abdomen)

English translation: CVAT (costo-vertebral angle tenderness)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PPL (puñopercusión lumbar)
English translation:CVAT (costo-vertebral angle tenderness)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

17:43 Jan 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: PPI / PPL (?) bilateralnegativa (abdomen)
Description of abdomen exam. No other context. Sentence only says:

PPI /PPL (?) bilaternegativa.

It could be either, although I suspect PPL, as it features in a CAT hospital report, as follows:

Abdomen: Blando, sin algias ni megalias. Peristaltismo normal. PPL negativa.

It could also be PPD, but this is less likely.


I am posting this as an ES-EN Q to access more people, and on the assumption that the ES acronyms will be the same.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
puñopercusión lumbar --> CVAT: negative x 2; negative R&L
Explanation:
Hi Ailish,

They seem to be referring to the sign elicited by gently pounding the back of the patient to elicit renal pain if the kindey is ill. This sign (PPL) in English is called "CAVT"= costo-vertebral angle tenderness. In the 1st link below there's a nice figure.

(And Ailish, I think I didn't answer your comment in your previous e-mails re: our e-conversation last year, but the answer is of course yes: whenever you're ready!).

E :-)


Boletín SAU Septiembre 1998
... Al examen físico permaneció lúcido, el abdomen se encontraba blando y sin globo vesical, con **puñopercusión lumbar negativa**. Genitales normales. ...

www.sau-net.org/publicaciones/sep98.htm -

Exploration for the left kidney is performed in the same fashion as described for the right. Kidney pain, most commonly associated with infection, can be elicited on direct examination if the entire structure becomes palpable as a result of associated edema. This is generally not the case. However, as the kidney lies in the retroperitoneum, pounding gently with the bottom of your fist on the costo-vertebral angle (i.e. where the bottom-most ribs articulate with the vertebral column) will cause pain if the underlying kidney is inflamed. Known as **costo-vertebral angle tenderness (CVAT)**, it should be pursued when the patient's history is suggestive of a kidney infection (e.g. fever, back pain and urinary tract symptoms).

http://medicine.ucsd.edu/clinicalmed/abdomen.htm

Example of the Abdominal Documentation
“Flat without visible scars, hernias, ecchymosis, peristalsis, pulsations or venous distention. Normoactive bowel sounds in all 4 quadrants. No aortic, renal , iliac, or femoral bruits noted. Liver span 8 cm/MCL with smooth edge. Gall bladder and spleen not palpable. No noted tenderness on light or deep palpation in any quadrant. No masses guarding or rebound. **No CVAT**.”"

http://www.nova.edu/~antonett/documentationannualexam.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-01-29 19:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::: The figure I mentione above is not in the 1st link, but in the 2nd... which you probably already figured out by now ;-)
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Yes! I came across one list of med abbreviations prior to your answer that gave PPL as puñopercusión lumbar...thanks a mill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1puñopercusión lumbar --> CVAT: negative x 2; negative R&LxxxElena Sgarbo
4Partially Polaris(z)ed LightDavid Brown
3PPI (proton pump inhibitor)Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3puño percusión lumbar (PPL)
Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PPI (proton pump inhibitor)


Explanation:
A possibility.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partially Polaris(z)ed Light


Explanation:
maybe

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puño percusión lumbar (PPL)


Explanation:
Here are some examples:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-01-29 19:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had not seen the previous answer when I posted this one.

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PPI / PPL (?) bilateral negativa (abdomen)
puñopercusión lumbar --> CVAT: negative x 2; negative R&L


Explanation:
Hi Ailish,

They seem to be referring to the sign elicited by gently pounding the back of the patient to elicit renal pain if the kindey is ill. This sign (PPL) in English is called "CAVT"= costo-vertebral angle tenderness. In the 1st link below there's a nice figure.

(And Ailish, I think I didn't answer your comment in your previous e-mails re: our e-conversation last year, but the answer is of course yes: whenever you're ready!).

E :-)


Boletín SAU Septiembre 1998
... Al examen físico permaneció lúcido, el abdomen se encontraba blando y sin globo vesical, con **puñopercusión lumbar negativa**. Genitales normales. ...

www.sau-net.org/publicaciones/sep98.htm -

Exploration for the left kidney is performed in the same fashion as described for the right. Kidney pain, most commonly associated with infection, can be elicited on direct examination if the entire structure becomes palpable as a result of associated edema. This is generally not the case. However, as the kidney lies in the retroperitoneum, pounding gently with the bottom of your fist on the costo-vertebral angle (i.e. where the bottom-most ribs articulate with the vertebral column) will cause pain if the underlying kidney is inflamed. Known as **costo-vertebral angle tenderness (CVAT)**, it should be pursued when the patient's history is suggestive of a kidney infection (e.g. fever, back pain and urinary tract symptoms).

http://medicine.ucsd.edu/clinicalmed/abdomen.htm

Example of the Abdominal Documentation
“Flat without visible scars, hernias, ecchymosis, peristalsis, pulsations or venous distention. Normoactive bowel sounds in all 4 quadrants. No aortic, renal , iliac, or femoral bruits noted. Liver span 8 cm/MCL with smooth edge. Gall bladder and spleen not palpable. No noted tenderness on light or deep palpation in any quadrant. No masses guarding or rebound. **No CVAT**.”"

http://www.nova.edu/~antonett/documentationannualexam.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-01-29 19:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::: The figure I mentione above is not in the 1st link, but in the 2nd... which you probably already figured out by now ;-)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Yes! I came across one list of med abbreviations prior to your answer that gave PPL as puñopercusión lumbar...thanks a mill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs