KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

en relacion con

English translation: consistent with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en relacion con
English translation:consistent with
Entered by: Gabriela Mejías

10:35 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Mammography
Spanish term or phrase: en relacion con
imagenes de borde definido que proyectan sobre plano ... de la mama derecha ***en relacion con*** ganglios linfaticos.

DOES IT MEAN "CONSISTENT WITH"?
Thanks a lot.
Yasser El Helw
consistent with
Explanation:
Creo que tu traducción es la más apropiada... las imágenes parecen ser ganglios linfáticos... así que son consistent with .... Saludos!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Gabbi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in relation to.....
Xenia Wong
4as they regard to / adjacent to
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3consistent with
Gabriela Mejías


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as they regard to / adjacent to


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
42 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

disagree  inspanishwords: in relation with/ related to
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in relation to.....


Explanation:
As I understand it.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P. PARTEN
2 hrs
  -> Patricia, thanks a lot........xen

agree  Adriana de Groote: Or "related to"
3 hrs
  -> Yes, also. Gracias, Adriana.........xen

agree  Beta Cummins
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Beta.........buen dia........xen

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consistent with


Explanation:
Creo que tu traducción es la más apropiada... las imágenes parecen ser ganglios linfáticos... así que son consistent with .... Saludos!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Gabbi.