ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Neumología

English translation: Pulmonology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Neumología
English translation:Pulmonology
Entered by: JaneTranslates

18:12 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Neumología
Neumología y Alergia

Hospital services
alebriones
Pulmonology
Explanation:
My "neumólogo" says that he is a "pulmonologist" in English, though some accept "pneumologist." If you don´t like my answer, though, alebriones, I recommend David Brown´s answer. Be sure to read everything in the comments under his and Good Word´s answers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-13 01:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulmonologychannel is your source for information on pulmonary diseases such as
asthma, TB, sleep apnea, COPD, emphysema, and cystic fibrosis.
Category: Top/Health/conditions and diseases/respiratory disorders
http://www.pulmonologychannel.com/ - Cached




For what it\'s worth: 51,800 hits on Google for pulomonology, only 9000 + for pneumology. For pneumology, 2 of the top 3 showed non-English names

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-13 01:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be pulmonology in my previous comment, not pulomonology. Sorry.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pneumology
P. PARTEN
5 +3Respiratory MedicineDavid Brown
5 +2Respiratory
GoodWords
5 +1Pulmonology
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Neumología
pneumology


Explanation:
Pneumology

P. PARTEN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones
1 min

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
9 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
15 mins

agree  Maria Karra
22 mins

agree  Harmony
48 mins

agree  Gabriela Mejías
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Neumología
Respiratory


Explanation:
En inglés, suelen llamarlo así.
Compara:
respiratory: http://tinyurl.com/5mzfh
con pneumology: http://tinyurl.com/4vs4a
y nota que la mayoría de las páginas del último proviene de países no angloparlantes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-12 18:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, \"pneumology\" is correct literally, but little used in your context in English-speaking countries.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: For the term to function the same way as "pneumology," you'd need to say something like "respiratory medicine." This would be an administrative title, for example, but "pneumology" is OK in a more technical register.
37 mins
  -> Right, like "Department of Respiratory and Allergy Medicine". My point is that the technical register tends not to be use in naming hospital services in English-speaking countries, as the above links demonstrate.

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Neumología
Respiratory Medicine


Explanation:
pneumonology is the anglicised version the Spanish word. Most of the references on Google, for example, are from non-English native speaking sources.

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: So are the "agrees" on the suggested answer.
1 hr
  -> ty- GoodWords and well spotted

agree  liz askew: Dead right - 16/05/2013 - have been looking at this today!
3014 days

agree  Charles Davis: With Liz; this is the term for UK English. This answer (or that of GoodWords) should be in the glossary.
3394 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neumología
Pulmonology


Explanation:
My "neumólogo" says that he is a "pulmonologist" in English, though some accept "pneumologist." If you don´t like my answer, though, alebriones, I recommend David Brown´s answer. Be sure to read everything in the comments under his and Good Word´s answers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-13 01:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulmonologychannel is your source for information on pulmonary diseases such as
asthma, TB, sleep apnea, COPD, emphysema, and cystic fibrosis.
Category: Top/Health/conditions and diseases/respiratory disorders
http://www.pulmonologychannel.com/ - Cached




For what it\'s worth: 51,800 hits on Google for pulomonology, only 9000 + for pneumology. For pneumology, 2 of the top 3 showed non-English names

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-13 01:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be pulmonology in my previous comment, not pulomonology. Sorry.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: a pulmonologist would be a "lung specialist "in the UK. I am sure almost all the "pulmonology hits are from the USA, therefefore if the asker is from the US, go for it.. Although almost all lung problems are respiratory
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. Your answer would probably be the best bet for universal usage. I can't imagine that any English speaker would be jarred by "Respiratory Medicine" in this context.