KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

asistencial

English translation: in medical care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con fines asistenciales
English translation:in medical care
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

10:37 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: asistencial
... la aplicación de estas terapias con fines asistenciales o de investigación clínica o preclínica.

... establecer relaciones con fines educativos, científicos o asistenciales.

Gracias.
Chiwi
medical care
Explanation:
That's how we'd say it in the US.

Good luck, Puddleduck :-)

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(application) in healthcare
Ross Andrew Parker
5 +3medical carexxxElena Sgarbo
5assistanceClaudia Lang
4(application) in healthcarexxxInes Estrada
4for relief
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for relief


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(application) in healthcare


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-02-14 12:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asistencial.

1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a la asistencia, especialmente la médica o la social.


Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: in this case
2 hrs

agree  javisol46
2 hrs

agree  Adriana de Groote
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical care


Explanation:
That's how we'd say it in the US.

Good luck, Puddleduck :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Hi, Muriel, thanks!

agree  verbis
11 hrs
  -> Ciao, Lauretta, grazie :-))

agree  paolamonaco
12 hrs
  -> Ciao, Paola, grazie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(application) in healthcare


Explanation:
Ok

xxxInes Estrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assistance


Explanation:
I think this could be a good term

Claudia Lang
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish