KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Cayados

English translation: band neutrophils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cayados
English translation:band neutrophils
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

13:34 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / blood test results
Spanish term or phrase: Cayados
Dear Colleagues,
I need your help with this term "Cayados", the text is a blood test result, regarding the "fórmula leucocitaria", the exact text goes as follows:
Fórmula leucocitaria:
Basófilos 1%
Segmentados 44%
Cayados 0%
Linfocitos 39%

I really appreciate your help.

Regards,

Ronny Pérez
Ronny Pérez
band neutrophils
Explanation:
Welcome to ProZ, Ronny

Elena

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/295518
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/107244
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/770947
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/836908
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1band neutrophilsxxxElena Sgarbo
5immature neutrohilsDavid Brown
5rod neutrophils
Adriana de Groote
4band neutrophilsxxxInes Estrada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
band neutrophils


Explanation:
Welcome to ProZ, Ronny

Elena

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/295518
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/107244
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/770947
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/836908


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rod neutrophils


Explanation:
Un cayado es lo mismo que un neutrófilo en banda o bastón.

Según dicc. médico:
Rod neutrophil = "neutrófilo en banda. Leucocito neutrófilo cuyo núcleo no se divide en segmentos."

SECCION 14: TRASTORNOS DE LA SANGRE, CAPITULO 152 Biología de la ...
... Se dividen en dos tipos: neutrófilos en banda o cayados (inmaduros) y neutrófilos
segmentados (maduros). Los linfocitos se dividen en dos grupos principales ...
www.msd.es/publicaciones/mmerck_hogar/ seccion_14/seccion_14_152.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tuotromedico: Formula Leucocitaria. Recuento de Leucocitos
... los neutrófilos en forma de núcleo en forma de bastón (cayados), y un ... La "desviación
a la derecha" se dice cuando el porcentaje de linfocitos y monocitos ...
www.tuotromedico.com/temas/leucocitos_formula.htm - 17k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-14 13:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Functional activity of neutrophilic leukocytes of the blood in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Phagocytic capacities of segmented and rod neutrophils were examined in in
vitro studies of whole bl... Arkh Patol. 1987;49(9):39-44. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3689165&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

[Evaluation of the morphological status of the blood in humans ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The exception was leucocytes, neutrophils, particularly rod neutrophils, and monocytes
whose content was higher than normal at certain stages. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6656187&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

[PDF] NEW PROPHYLACTIC PREPARATIONS OF Rhodiola rosea
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Days after irradiation Leukocytes, g/liter Neutrophils Eosinophils Monocytes Lymphocytes
metamyelocytes rod neutrophils segmented neutrophils Control ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ klu/phac/2003/00000037/00000012/00487956 - Páginas similares

[PDF] .IRA English 1-16-new
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Page 3. mented and rod neutrophils rises in the acute phase of infection
and returns to normal during the recuperation phase. • C ...
www.paho.org/English/AD/DPC/CD/AIEPI-1-3.10.pdf - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immature neutrohils


Explanation:
Both previous answeres are correct, they can be called band, rod or stab cells...but what they all have in common is they are immature.
http://www.rnceus.com/cbc/cbcdiff.html

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
band neutrophils


Explanation:
OK

xxxInes Estrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2