KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

psicofármacos

English translation: psychiatric drugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:psicofármacos
English translation:psychiatric drugs
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

11:04 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Neurology
Spanish term or phrase: psicofármacos
"esclarecimiento del mecanismo de acción de los psicofármacos".
Maureen Dolan
Spain
psychiatric drugs
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-15 11:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British edition, ISBN 0-9545428-0-0: Coming off Psychiatric Drugs. ... Se aducen otros aspectos para desconfiar de los psicofármaco: algunos de índole muy ...
www.peter-lehmann-publishing.com/withdraw/spanish.htm - 20k
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
This sounds to me like the best option, thanks David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5narcotic drugs / psychoactive drugs
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1psychopharmaca
Katerina Kallitsi
5psychiatric drugsDavid Brown
4psychotrops
agnes141


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
psicofármacos
narcotic drugs / psychoactive drugs


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: psychoactive
1 min
  -> gracias George

agree  David Brown: but narcotic drugs are more specific...Narcotic:-Inducing sleep or stupor; causing narcosis.Used in anaesthesia as a premedication.
3 hrs
  -> gracias David

agree  Irina Dicovsky: As a psychiatrist, I can affirm that the only correct answer is "psychoactive drugs"(www.medmjscience.org/Pages/reports/nihpt2a.html & grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-04-084.html). I agree with David on narcotic drugs. See Navarro (Dic. Critico..)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Irina. Buenas referencias

agree  Michele Fauble: 'psychoactive drugs'
6 hrs
  -> thanks Michele

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: phychoactive
7 hrs
  -> thanks Cecilia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psicofármacos
psychopharmaca


Explanation:
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6128280&dopt=Abstract
Psychopharmaca, psychic illness, and driving ability: a ...
J Int Med Res. 1982;10(5):283-305. Psychopharmaca, psychic illness, and driving ability: a contribution to the debate. Hobi V. Four ...

psychotropic drugs
mood-altering drug
the mood-altering drugs are: hypnotics, major and minor tranquillisers, anti-depressants and stimulants

Eurodicautom

Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLatin_Hellas: mood-altering or mind-altering drugs sounds like good modern English.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen

agree  Silvina Morelli
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Silvina

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Xenia

disagree  David Brown: I am not saying my definition is definitive..but this is another case of "anglicising" a word. Look it up in "Google" and you'll see, once again, it is mainly from non-English sources.
2 hrs
  -> Exactly, David. It is of Greek origin, I'm Greek. I would say why not keep the origin since there is this word in English, even as an anglicism?

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Because as David says it is an anglicism...
1 day48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psicofármacos
psychotrops


Explanation:
-

agnes141
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psicofármacos
psychiatric drugs


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-15 11:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British edition, ISBN 0-9545428-0-0: Coming off Psychiatric Drugs. ... Se aducen otros aspectos para desconfiar de los psicofármaco: algunos de índole muy ...
www.peter-lehmann-publishing.com/withdraw/spanish.htm - 20k

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
This sounds to me like the best option, thanks David.