KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

alcoholímetro

English translation: Breathalyser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcoholímetro
English translation:Breathalyser
Entered by: Ana Boadla

21:41 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / En un formulario.
Spanish term or phrase: alcoholímetro
Iba a poner "Breathalyser", pero no estoy segura de que sea una palabra muy común en todos los países de habla inglesa. ¿Me lo podéis aclarar? Gracias.
Ana Boadla
Breathalyser
Explanation:
That's what it's called in USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-16 22:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 202,000 for Breathalyzer

CORRECTION... Breathalyzer, we\'re not Brits.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. See you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Breathalyser
Henry Hinds
4 +2alcoholometerxxxOso
5alcohol-meter
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcoholometer


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 21:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOUN:

An instrument, such as a hydrometer, used to determine the amount of alcohol in a liquid.

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/alcoho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 21:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez esta página pueda ser de alguna utilidad:

http://science.howstuffworks.com/breathalyzer.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 21:58:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto en el Glosario de Kudoz está como: Breathalyzer

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/493856

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos ¶:^)

agree  paolamonaco: alcoholometer and Breathalyzer are both in Eurodicautum dictionary
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por confirmarlo, Paola ¶:^)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alcoholímetro
alcohol-meter


Explanation:
Digital Alcohol Meter - SureScreen Diagnostics Ltd - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Technical. Distribution. Contact Us. Order Online. Digital Alcohol Meter. Quick
and easy to use. Highly accurate reading using a selective semiconductor sensor. ...
www.surescreen.com/products.asp?ProductID=AM - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Personal Digital Alcohol Meter - SureScreen Diagnostics Ltd - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Personal Digital Alcohol Meter. Alcohol Tests - SureScreen Diagnostics. The Personal
Alcohol Meter offers high levels of accuracy in a pocket sized unit. ...
www.surescreen.com/alcohol.asp?productID=AM1000 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.surescreen.com ]

Hambleton Bard Homebrew - The wine alcohol meter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hambleton : Tips : The Wine Alcohol Meter. Wine making kits only (not beer,
turbo): The Wine Alcohol Meter. Fill wine into the funnel ...
www.hambletonbard.com/English/Homebrew_Tips/ Wine_Brewing/Wine_making_alcohol_meter.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Spirit alcohol meter instruction
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... SPIRIT ALCOHOL METER This alcohol meter is intended for spirit only (a pure
alcohol/water mix without sugar or other extract substances). ...
www.hambletonbard.com/English/Homebrew_Products/ Support/Spirit_alcohol_meter.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-16 22:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mejor \"alcohol meter\" (sin guión)

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alcoholímetro
Breathalyser


Explanation:
That's what it's called in USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-16 22:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 202,000 for Breathalyzer

CORRECTION... Breathalyzer, we\'re not Brits.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. See you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  bigedsenior: I'll drink to that.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Big Ed, after the day's driving is over, of course!

agree  Andrée Goreux: Pisco sour, anyone?
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agoreux. I'll go for it after the day's driving is over.