KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

servicio de pensionado

English translation: premium care


02:36 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: servicio de pensionado
this refers to the part in some Chilean hospitals where, for an additional fee, patients receive better attention and more privacy.
Thomas Whitney
English translation:premium care
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1single (private) room
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1premium care
bigedsenior
4Premier Service
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premier Service


Explanation:
Or something like that, whatever one might want to call it, it is higher class and provides more luxuries than just regular service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-17 02:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Premier Care\" might also be a very good option because this is in the healthcare field.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premium care


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Paola

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single (private) room


Explanation:
En los hospitales públicos de mi país, se llama "servicio de pensionado" a la disponibilidad de habitaciones con baño para un solo enfermo.

"Medio pensionado" (double room) es una habitación con un solo baño, para dos personas, cuya privacidad consiste en una cortina deslizable entre las camas.

"Sala común" es lo que en inglés llaman "pabillion", donde hay una hilera de camas a cada lado. Ahí están los enfermos más pobres.

En Chile, los "hospitales" pertenecen al Servicio Nacional de Salud y las "clínicas" son privadas (éstas no tienen salas comunes, pero sí algunas habitaciones dobles).



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: No creo que quepa duda si lo dice una chilena... saludos!
4 mins