KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

no despreciable

English translation: no despreciable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no despreciable
English translation:no despreciable
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:13 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no despreciable
Los reportes nos manifiestan un número no despreciable de pacientes que han presentado insuficiencia renal.
Gabriela Lozano
non negligible
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4significantLydia Tilt
4 +4non negligible
Yvonne Becker
5 +2considerable
Clare Macnamara
5not inconsiderableKLS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non negligible


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tadan: me gusta esta opción; aunque creo que se escribe con guión, creo! saludos
12 mins
  -> Sí, me parece haberla visto con guión. Gracias

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jo Mayr
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Martin Harvey: negligible is very common in scientific papers.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
significant


Explanation:
no despreciable means it is an important amount, significant amount ....
Buena suerte

Lydia Tilt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries
34 mins
  -> Thank you Walter

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  MGBorioRobles
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
considerable


Explanation:
Good luck

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries
31 mins
  -> Thanks Walter

agree  MGBorioRobles
9 hrs
  -> Thanks MG

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not inconsiderable


Explanation:
Preserves the negative of the original.

KLS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish