ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

actividad paroxistica generalizada

English translation: generalized paroxysmal activity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actividad paroxistica generalizada
English translation:generalized paroxysmal activity
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

02:28 Feb 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Spanish term or phrase: actividad paroxistica generalizada
Lectura de un electroencefalograma
elizabeth
generalized paroxysmal activity
Explanation:
Good luck, Elizabeth

Elena

.. A marked clinical improvement of obtundation and disappearance of **generalized paroxysmal activity** in the EEG would strongly support the diagnosis of NCSE (Figs ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/458594_8 -


Selective amplitude histograms: a statistical approach to EEG ...
... It was found that during **generalized paroxysmal activity** the background EEG was significantly related to the time of occurrence of unit discharge. ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=99210&dopt=Abstract

Journal of Clinical Neurophysiology - Fulltext: Volume 14(4) July ...
... In some cases, the EEG recording often demonstrated several patterns, such as **generalized paroxysmal activity**, PLEDs, and diffuse or localized slowing for long ...

www.clinicalneurophys.com/pt/re/ jclnneurophys/fulltext.00004691-199707000-00005.htm
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Elena.
Aprovecho para preguntarte si sabes de algún buen diccionario médico Inglés Español.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5generalized paroxysmal activityxxxElena Sgarbo
5generalized paroxistic activity
Harmony


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generalized paroxistic activity


Explanation:
[Interictal electroencephalographic paroxysms in Lennox-Gastaut ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The incidence of the main types of interictal paroxistic activity was verified.
The following activities were identified: generalized sharp and slow ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6428383&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

[PDF] Cortical periventricular heterotopia with ectodermal dysplasia
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... diffuse paroxistic activity. DISCUSSION. To the best of our knowledge, these
are the only two ... expression of more widely generalized tissue dyspla- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ajmg.b.10811


Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actividad paroxística generalizada
generalized paroxysmal activity


Explanation:
Good luck, Elizabeth

Elena

.. A marked clinical improvement of obtundation and disappearance of **generalized paroxysmal activity** in the EEG would strongly support the diagnosis of NCSE (Figs ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/458594_8 -


Selective amplitude histograms: a statistical approach to EEG ...
... It was found that during **generalized paroxysmal activity** the background EEG was significantly related to the time of occurrence of unit discharge. ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=99210&dopt=Abstract

Journal of Clinical Neurophysiology - Fulltext: Volume 14(4) July ...
... In some cases, the EEG recording often demonstrated several patterns, such as **generalized paroxysmal activity**, PLEDs, and diffuse or localized slowing for long ...

www.clinicalneurophys.com/pt/re/ jclnneurophys/fulltext.00004691-199707000-00005.htm


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Elena.
Aprovecho para preguntarte si sabes de algún buen diccionario médico Inglés Español.