ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

hidrogeniones

English translation: hydrogen ions

15:44 Mar 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / nehprology
Spanish term or phrase: hidrogeniones
El empleo de sevelamer puede provocar acidosis, al aportar hidrogeniones por la liberación de ácido clorhídrico, tras interactuar con el fosfato.

I have a feeling this may be a typo, but could anybody point me in the right direction? thanks.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:hydrogen ions
Explanation:
With 123,000 hits for "hydrogen ions" and only 53, mostly non-native English texts, for "hydrogenions," I don't think we should be giving any acceptance to the latter.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks. obvious really
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hydrogenions
Yvonne Becker
5hydrogen ions
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydrogenions


Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 69 de hydrogenions. (0,40 segundos)

The Fuel Cell - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The oxygen combines with the hydrogenions in relation of one to two. ...
only the hydrogenions can pass it in contrast to the electrons and the oxygen. ...
www.wgkassel.de/comenius/comeni2000/fuelcell.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

CENTRO DE INVESTIGACION DE BIOMAGNETISMO MEDICO - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... THE POSITIVE POLE WHICH IS GENERATED BY AN EXCESS OF H+ (HYDROGENIONS) WHERE
THE pH IS ACID AND IS CONDUCIVE TO THE PRESENCE OF VIRUS. ...
www.biomagnetismo.com.mx/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

dotprint - technology - presses - general - Conducting a pH test - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Neutral water has a pH of 7, that is, it consists of 10 to the power of 7
grams of hydrogenions, per litre of water. It is necessary to use the ...
www.printingworld.com/technology/ presses/general/005.shtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Water Quality - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... pH and is a logarithmic scale of hydrogenions. Okay, enough of a technical stuff.
A pH test kit is very inexpensive and should be used regularly to test ...
www.koiretailer.com/water_quality.htm - 9k - 28 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Cloudbridge Water Monitoring Study Nuts& Bolts
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... acidicwhenitcontains more hydrogenions.Mostplantsandanimalsare adapted.
tolivinginconditions ofneutralacidity.pH values between7.0 and8.0 are ...
cloudbridge.org/water_test_method.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Anomalous dynamics of confined water at low hydration
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Hydrogenions. (acidic hydrogens) have been added to non-bridging oxygens in
order to mimic the procedure. followed by experimentalists in the ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/ 0953-8984/15/45/002/cm3_45_002.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Charge transfer of positive hydrogen ions and Ca vapour at keV ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Thechargetransfer of hydrogenions and atoms in metal vapourshas been reviewed by.
Morgan et al [4], giving recommended values for electron-capture total ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0953-4075/36/16/311/b31611.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.iop.org ]

[PDF] pH Experiment
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The acidity or alkalinity of a material depends on the concentration of
hydrogenions in solution. For example, dilute hydrochloric acid contains about ...
www.doir.wa.gov.au/documents/ ccwa/Chemistry_Experiment_pH.pdf - Páginas similares

Optimal flow rates for integrated cardioplegia -- Rao et al. 115 ...
... Results: Increasing from low to high flow increased the washout of lactate
and hydrogenions during the aortic crossclamp period. ...
jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/115/1/226 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Global Climate Change: Interactions with Soil Properties
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... releases hydrogenions. Calcium is added as lime in dust and during the weathering
of. parent materials. This reacts with CO ...
www.usgcrp.gov/usgcrp/nacc/agriculture/paul.pdf - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma: You were faster! I think "hydrogen ions" would be better.
6 mins
  -> I think so, too; but I thought MJ wanted the literal translation. Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydrogen ions


Explanation:
With 123,000 hits for "hydrogen ions" and only 53, mostly non-native English texts, for "hydrogenions," I don't think we should be giving any acceptance to the latter.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1026
Grading comment
thanks. obvious really